← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

British Computer Society Membership 2025/2026

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

2

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060a42
Latest release ID083288-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 08:16:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026contractTermination083288-2026
2 Feb 2026award, contract009044-2026
20 Jan 2026award, contract004969-2026
20 Jan 2026award, contract004946-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T09:16:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a42",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9081",
    "title": "British Computer Society Membership 2025/2026",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
        "email": "cd.abbsercorporatemembershipssubscriptionsevents@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083288-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083288-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:16:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 98350,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 98650
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083288-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "083288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T09:16:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a42",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9081",
    "title": "British Computer Society Membership 2025/2026",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
        "email": "cd.abbsercorporatemembershipssubscriptionsevents@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083288-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083288-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:16:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 98350,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 98650
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 009044-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:55:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173274",
          "name": "British Computer Society"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Computer Society Membership 2025/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "British Computer Society Membership for the year 2025/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
        "email": "cd.abbsercorporatemembershipssubscriptionsevents@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173274",
      "name": "British Computer Society",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Newbridge Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cesupport@bcs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "British Computer Society Membership 2025/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98350,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98650
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009044-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009044-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:55:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2026 · 004969-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004969-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T16:04:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "British Computer Society Membership 2025/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98350,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98650
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004969-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004969-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:04:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172013",
          "name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Computer Society Membership 2025/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "British Computer Society Membership for the year 2025/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
        "email": "cd.abbsercorporatemembershipssubscriptionsevents@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172013",
      "name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Newbridge Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cesupport@bcs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2026 · 004946-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T15:43:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "British Computer Society Membership 2025/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98350,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98650
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004946-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004946-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:43:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172013",
          "name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Computer Society Membership 2025/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "British Computer Society Membership for the year 2025/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
        "email": "cd.abbsercorporatemembershipssubscriptionsevents@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172013",
      "name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Newbridge Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cesupport@bcs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}