Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (60%)
Quality — Quality of Service (30%)
Sustainability — Sustainability and Social Value (10%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Bristol Waste Company (BWC) wishes to source a single provider for the provision of haulage services for its Waste Material. BWC has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste on behalf of Bristol City Council and arising within Bristol City Council as well as a duty to arrange for the receipt and disposal of waste on behalf of its commercial clients. The contract is for the collection and transport of Waste Material collected by BWC from BWC's Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC's) and Transfer Stations under its waste collection and disposal obligations.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (60%)
Quality — Quality of Service (30%)
Sustainability — Sustainability and Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,271 | 12 median · 27.9 average (2,599 of 3,271 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2,618 of 3,271 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 39 | 412 median · 478.1 average (8 of 39 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (9 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | 6 median · 8.7 average (3 of 60 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 60 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e4be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077801-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 14:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077801-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-24T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please apply on ProContract (ProActis) https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About, reference DN826161Hide. All tender documents must be filled in and submitted via the ProContract tender messaging channel. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 077801-2026 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077727-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077801-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T15:42:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09472624",
"name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality of Service"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability and Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bristol Waste Company: Contract for the Bulk Haulage Services of Waste Material",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"description": "ProContract ID DN826161",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:42:32+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077801-2026",
"description": "Tender submission deadline 11th of September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bristol Waste Company (BWC) wishes to source a single provider for the provision of haulage services for its Waste Material. BWC has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste on behalf of Bristol City Council and arising within Bristol City Council as well as a duty to arrange for the receipt and disposal of waste on behalf of its commercial clients. The contract is for the collection and transport of Waste Material collected by BWC from BWC's Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC's) and Transfer Stations under its waste collection and disposal obligations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please apply on ProContract (ProActis) https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About, reference DN826161Hide.\nAll tender documents must be filled in and submitted via the ProContract tender messaging channel.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09472624",
"name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert Road Depot, Albert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09472624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melina Woollon",
"email": "procurement@bristolwastecompany.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447562906912"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWZM-3745-BYPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077801-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T15:42:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09472624",
"name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality of Service"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability and Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bristol Waste Company: Contract for the Bulk Haulage Services of Waste Material",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"description": "ProContract ID DN826161",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:42:32+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077801-2026",
"description": "Tender submission deadline 11th of September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bristol Waste Company (BWC) wishes to source a single provider for the provision of haulage services for its Waste Material. BWC has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste on behalf of Bristol City Council and arising within Bristol City Council as well as a duty to arrange for the receipt and disposal of waste on behalf of its commercial clients. The contract is for the collection and transport of Waste Material collected by BWC from BWC's Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC's) and Transfer Stations under its waste collection and disposal obligations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please apply on ProContract (ProActis) https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About, reference DN826161Hide.\nAll tender documents must be filled in and submitted via the ProContract tender messaging channel.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09472624",
"name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert Road Depot, Albert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09472624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melina Woollon",
"email": "procurement@bristolwastecompany.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447562906912"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWZM-3745-BYPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077727-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T14:21:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09472624",
"name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality of Service"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability and Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bristol Waste Company: Contract for the Bulk Haulage Services of Waste Material",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"description": "ProContract ID DN826161",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077727-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077727-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:21:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bristol Waste Company (BWC) wishes to source a single provider for the provision of haulage services for its Waste Material. BWC has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste on behalf of Bristol City Council and arising within Bristol City Council as well as a duty to arrange for the receipt and disposal of waste on behalf of its commercial clients. The contract is for the collection and transport of Waste Material collected by BWC from BWC's Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC's) and Transfer Stations under its waste collection and disposal obligations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please apply on ProContract (ProActis) https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About, reference DN826161Hide. \nAll tender documents must be filled in and submitted via the ProContract tender messaging channel.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09472624",
"name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert Road Depot, Albert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09472624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melina Woollon",
"email": "procurement@bristolwastecompany.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447562906912"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWZM-3745-BYPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}