← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Masterplan Design

Buyer: West of England Combined Authority →

BuyerWest of England Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Joint Delivery Team (JDT) is seeking to commission a consultant team to assist them in the preparation of a Masterplan for the Bristol Temple Quarter Regeneration Programme (BTQRP) area. This is a unique opportunity to be part of one of the UK’s largest and most ambitious and transformational regeneration projects and be an integral part of developing a sustainable and inclusive masterplan and multidisciplinary, flexible tool to support huge housing and economic growth enabled through the delivery of significant infrastructure.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Joint Delivery Team (JDT) is seeking to commission a consultant team to assist them in the preparation of a Masterplan for the Bristol Temple Quarter Regeneration Programme (BTQRP) area. This is a unique opportunity to be part of one of the UK’s largest and most ambitious and transformational regeneration projects and be an integral part of developing a sustainable and inclusive masterplan and multidisciplinary, flexible tool to support huge housing and economic growth enabled through the delivery of significant infrastructure.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price per Quality Score — 100
Price per Quality Score — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1462 median · 82.7 average (18 of 46 with a bid count)6.2 average (18 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036912-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de67
Latest release ID036912-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 15 2023 10:53:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2023award, contract036912-2023
3 Jul 2023tender018896-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036912-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T10:53:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83807",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036912-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100753",
          "name": "Prior + Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN677468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Joint Delivery Team (JDT) is seeking to commission a\nconsultant team to assist them in the preparation of a Masterplan for the Bristol Temple\nQuarter Regeneration Programme (BTQRP) area. This is a unique opportunity to be part of\none of the UK’s largest and most ambitious and transformational regeneration projects and\nbe an integral part of developing a sustainable and inclusive masterplan and multidisciplinary, flexible tool to support huge housing and economic growth enabled through the\ndelivery of significant infrastructure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price per Quality Score",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price per Quality Score",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Masterplan Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Joint Delivery Team (JDT) is seeking to commission a\nconsultant team to assist them in the preparation of a Masterplan for the Bristol Temple\nQuarter Regeneration Programme (BTQRP) area. This is a unique opportunity to be part of\none of the UK’s largest and most ambitious and transformational regeneration projects and\nbe an integral part of developing a sustainable and inclusive masterplan and multidisciplinary, flexible tool to support huge housing and economic growth enabled through the\ndelivery of significant infrastructure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83807",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rivergate House, 70 Redcliff Street, Redcliffe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100753",
      "name": "Prior + Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prior + Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036912-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036912-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 036912-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036912-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T10:53:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83807",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036912-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100753",
          "name": "Prior + Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN677468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Joint Delivery Team (JDT) is seeking to commission a\nconsultant team to assist them in the preparation of a Masterplan for the Bristol Temple\nQuarter Regeneration Programme (BTQRP) area. This is a unique opportunity to be part of\none of the UK’s largest and most ambitious and transformational regeneration projects and\nbe an integral part of developing a sustainable and inclusive masterplan and multidisciplinary, flexible tool to support huge housing and economic growth enabled through the\ndelivery of significant infrastructure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price per Quality Score",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price per Quality Score",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Masterplan Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Joint Delivery Team (JDT) is seeking to commission a\nconsultant team to assist them in the preparation of a Masterplan for the Bristol Temple\nQuarter Regeneration Programme (BTQRP) area. This is a unique opportunity to be part of\none of the UK’s largest and most ambitious and transformational regeneration projects and\nbe an integral part of developing a sustainable and inclusive masterplan and multidisciplinary, flexible tool to support huge housing and economic growth enabled through the\ndelivery of significant infrastructure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83807",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rivergate House, 70 Redcliff Street, Redcliffe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100753",
      "name": "Prior + Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prior + Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036912-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036912-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2023 · 018896-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018896-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-03T16:22:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75297",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN677468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 24 further months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Joint Delivery Team (JDT) is seeking to commission a consultant team to assist them in the preparation of a Masterplan for the Bristol Temple Quarter Regeneration Programme (BTQRP) area.  This is a unique opportunity to be part of one of the UK’s largest and most ambitious and transformational regeneration projects and be an integral part of developing a sustainable and inclusive masterplan and multi-disciplinary, flexible tool to support huge housing and economic growth enabled through the delivery of significant infrastructure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Masterplan Design",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.3.2\tThe Bristol Temple Quarter (BTQ) Joint Delivery Team (JDT) is seeking to commission a consultant team to assist them in the preparation of a Masterplan for the Bristol Temple Quarter Regeneration Programme (BTQRP) area.  This is a unique opportunity to be part of one of the UK’s largest and most ambitious and transformational regeneration projects and be an integral part of developing a sustainable and inclusive masterplan and multi-disciplinary, flexible tool to support huge housing and economic growth enabled through the delivery of significant infrastructure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ed49b76b-a519-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75297",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "email": "Infrastructure.Procurement@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8426",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}