Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Quorn Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Create 3m wide bridleway/cycle path total 700 LM A. 31LM - From Bollards to field boundary Price per linear metre Ul trec gravel finish Level soil and compact forma on, level and compact 150mm of recycled crushed hardcore , level and compact 50mm of Ultitrec 100mm deep B.94 LM Across Davis' field to hedge bordering cu ng Price per linear metre with Ultritrec gravel finish Level soil and compact forma on, level and compact 150mm of type 1 stone or recycled equivalent, level and compact 50mm of Ultitrec 100mm deep C. 202LM - From edge of field to railway bridge Price per linear metres with Ul trec gravel finish Level soil and compact forma on, level and compact 150mm of type 1 stone or recycled equivalent, level and compact 50mm of Ultitrec gravel 100mm deep D. 365LM -From railway bridge to gravelled road Price per linear metre Ul trec gravel finish Level soil and compact forma on, level and compact 150mm of type 1 stone or recycled equivalent, level and compact 50mm of Ultitrec gravel 100mm deep.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cycle path construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Cycle path construction work (45233162); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 892 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 892 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 892 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049867-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 13:42:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049867-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Quorn Parish Council The Old School School Lane Quorn. LE12 8PA propertyservices@quorndon.org |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | tender | 049867-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049867-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T14:42:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-4151-LCQD",
"name": "Quorn Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Bridleway/Cycle path",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be determined by :-\n1. Ability to full-fill the contract on time.\n2. Technical capability\n3. Sufficient resources\n4. Competitive price that gives overall value for money"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridleway/Cycle path creation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4425",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4425",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T14:42:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Create 3m wide bridleway/cycle path total 700 LM\nA. 31LM - From Bollards to field boundary\nPrice per linear metre Ul trec gravel finish\nLevel soil and compact forma on, level and compact\n150mm of recycled crushed hardcore , level and\ncompact 50mm of Ultitrec 100mm deep\nB.94 LM Across Davis' field to hedge bordering cu ng\nPrice per linear metre with Ultritrec gravel finish\nLevel soil and compact forma on, level and compact\n150mm of type 1 stone or recycled equivalent, level\nand compact 50mm of Ultitrec 100mm deep\nC. 202LM - From edge of field to railway bridge\nPrice per linear metres with Ul trec gravel finish\nLevel soil and compact forma on, level and compact\n150mm of type 1 stone or recycled equivalent, level\nand compact 50mm of Ultitrec gravel 100mm deep\nD. 365LM -From railway bridge to gravelled road\nPrice per linear metre Ul trec gravel finish\nLevel soil and compact forma on, level and compact\n150mm of type 1 stone or recycled equivalent, level\nand compact 50mm of Ultitrec gravel 100mm deep.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Quorn Parish Council\nThe Old School\nSchool Lane\nQuorn. LE12 8PA\npropertyservices@quorndon.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-4151-LCQD",
"name": "Quorn Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE12 8BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old School, School Lane, Quorn"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWP-4151-LCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "propertyservices@quorndon.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049867-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T14:42:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-4151-LCQD",
"name": "Quorn Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Bridleway/Cycle path",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be determined by :-\n1. Ability to full-fill the contract on time.\n2. Technical capability\n3. Sufficient resources\n4. Competitive price that gives overall value for money"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridleway/Cycle path creation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4425",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4425",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T14:42:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Create 3m wide bridleway/cycle path total 700 LM\nA. 31LM - From Bollards to field boundary\nPrice per linear metre Ul trec gravel finish\nLevel soil and compact forma on, level and compact\n150mm of recycled crushed hardcore , level and\ncompact 50mm of Ultitrec 100mm deep\nB.94 LM Across Davis' field to hedge bordering cu ng\nPrice per linear metre with Ultritrec gravel finish\nLevel soil and compact forma on, level and compact\n150mm of type 1 stone or recycled equivalent, level\nand compact 50mm of Ultitrec 100mm deep\nC. 202LM - From edge of field to railway bridge\nPrice per linear metres with Ul trec gravel finish\nLevel soil and compact forma on, level and compact\n150mm of type 1 stone or recycled equivalent, level\nand compact 50mm of Ultitrec gravel 100mm deep\nD. 365LM -From railway bridge to gravelled road\nPrice per linear metre Ul trec gravel finish\nLevel soil and compact forma on, level and compact\n150mm of type 1 stone or recycled equivalent, level\nand compact 50mm of Ultitrec gravel 100mm deep.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Quorn Parish Council\nThe Old School\nSchool Lane\nQuorn. LE12 8PA\npropertyservices@quorndon.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWP-4151-LCQD",
"name": "Quorn Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE12 8BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old School, School Lane, Quorn"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWP-4151-LCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "propertyservices@quorndon.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}