Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012525-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-02T14:42:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039410",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1145",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CD1392-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The ACS Bridging Service has been created to support Customers awaiting long-term care, whilst relieving pressures on the Acute Hospitals without impacting capacity of the Home First Service. Customers identified will be supported under the Bridging Service until such time that an appropriate long-term Provider comes forward to support the Customer. By implementing the ACS Bridging Service, pathway flow from the Acute Hospitals across Suffolk is eased and Home First capacity is not occupied by Customers who may have completed their period of Reablement and are now awaiting their most appropriate long-term care.Blocks of support will be purchased from the Service Provider (costings set out in Pricing Schedule) to support multiple Customers in targeted areas where long-term capacity within the Home Care Market is otherwise limited. Fundamental to the success of the Bridging Service, is that the Service Provider has the ability to deploy care staff into Suffolk, thus not impacting the local resource. Additional information: Value is maximum value expected across whole contract including extensionInitial contract period is 1/8/23 - 31/7/25 with the option to extend for a further 12 months",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridging Service Select List",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a Bridging Service Select ListThis opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is up to £10 Million exclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is Noon 8th June 2023. Please note late returns will NOT be permittedThe deadline for clarification questions is 5pm 19th May 2023 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "as stated in the procurement documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1145",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473260232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5309",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 May 2023 · 012525-2023 · tender
{
"id": "012525-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-02T14:42:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039410",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1145",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CD1392-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The ACS Bridging Service has been created to support Customers awaiting long-term care, whilst relieving pressures on the Acute Hospitals without impacting capacity of the Home First Service. Customers identified will be supported under the Bridging Service until such time that an appropriate long-term Provider comes forward to support the Customer. By implementing the ACS Bridging Service, pathway flow from the Acute Hospitals across Suffolk is eased and Home First capacity is not occupied by Customers who may have completed their period of Reablement and are now awaiting their most appropriate long-term care.Blocks of support will be purchased from the Service Provider (costings set out in Pricing Schedule) to support multiple Customers in targeted areas where long-term capacity within the Home Care Market is otherwise limited. Fundamental to the success of the Bridging Service, is that the Service Provider has the ability to deploy care staff into Suffolk, thus not impacting the local resource. Additional information: Value is maximum value expected across whole contract including extensionInitial contract period is 1/8/23 - 31/7/25 with the option to extend for a further 12 months",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridging Service Select List",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a Bridging Service Select ListThis opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is up to £10 Million exclusive of VAT.The deadline date for submissions of the tender is Noon 8th June 2023. Please note late returns will NOT be permittedThe deadline for clarification questions is 5pm 19th May 2023 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "as stated in the procurement documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1145",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473260232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5309",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jan 2023 · 001071-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001071-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-13T11:38:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039410",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039410",
"title": "ACS Bridging Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Correct link for Market Engagement is https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=7GqcEEZQlUqPPIT2O6GK9BEsw2yinKtKvmeDMWYIPFdUNkdJQk5aRUQ5Q0UxTElPTlhFVFgyVzJQSSQlQCN0PWcu&web=1&wdLOR=c15B6A540-56EE-4907-AC68-647761CFBC18"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bridging Service to provide care to Customers on the Outstanding Home Care Support List (Waiting List).",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Glanville",
"email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Dec 2022 · 036510-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "036510-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-23T11:23:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039410",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036510-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13545843",
"name": "Airmid Staffing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Following a sustained period of high demand, post-pandemic Suffolk County Council (SCC) entered into a Pilot with an existing Provider to deliver a Bridging Service in Suffolk to deliver care to Customers on the Outstanding Home Care Support List (Waiting List). The Pilot solution allowed staff to be deployed into Suffolk, thus not creating further pressure on an already fragile local staffing resource.\nA six month contract to continue this service with the Pilot Provider is required to allow SCC sufficient time to undertake Market Engagement and run a procurement process for this service in the future.\nMarket Engagement is expected to commence during January 2023.\nThe value of the 6 month contract is up to £5,000,000 + VAT."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ACS Bridging Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bridging Service to provide care to Customers on the Outstanding Home Care Support List (Waiting List).",
"reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It was anticipated that capacity to provide care to waiting list customers would have been gained after the award of recent framework, unfortunately this has not been the case.\nTo continue to provide care to customers on this waiting list whilst not creating further pressure on an already fragile local staff resource and to allow a procurement exercise to be completed a direct award to the existing Pilot Provider is needed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gillian Glanville",
"email": "gillian.glanville@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13545843",
"name": "Airmid Staffing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A4QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 65-67 Leonard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13545843",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Airmid Staffing"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5309",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036510-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036510-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015",
"initiationType": "tender"
}