Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031836-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-12T11:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031836-2025-DN744021-1",
"title": "Bridge Maintenance Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151091",
"name": "Atkins Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN744021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council (The Council) requires a consultant to manage all aspects appertaining to the asset management of its Highways Structures. The Council are therefore tendering this contract to seek a consultant who can undertake all the tasks listed within the contract to facilitate the safe, sooth and profession management of the Councils responsibilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridge Maintenance Contract - Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council (The Council) requires a consultant to manage all aspects appertaining to the asset management of its Highways Structures. The Council are therefore tendering this contract to seek a consultant who can undertake all the tasks listed within the contract to facilitate the safe, sooth and profession management of the Councils responsibilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council conducted a compliant Above Threshold tender process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, using the Open Procedure, with bids submitted on 06/01/2025. 2 bids were received in response to this tender, which were then evaluated by the Council.\nBoth bids failed to meet the minimum criteria defined within the tender documents and were therefore considered non-compliant bids and were set aside. In the absence of compliant viable bids, the Council proceeded to enter a Negotiated Procedure without Competition, to ensure continuity of statutory services and public safety over local road infrastructure.\nDue to the time remaining on the existing contract following evaluation of this tender (2 months) there was insufficient time to carry out a new tender process and ensure continuity of service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Alistair Little",
"email": "Alistair.Little@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.UK",
"telephone": "+44 1344351896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151091",
"name": "Atkins Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longcross Court, 47 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atkins Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.stokes@atkinsglobal.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151092",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031836-2025-DN744021-1",
"title": "Bridge Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031836-2025-DN744021-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031836-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "031836-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-12T11:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031836-2025-DN744021-1",
"title": "Bridge Maintenance Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151091",
"name": "Atkins Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN744021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council (The Council) requires a consultant to manage all aspects appertaining to the asset management of its Highways Structures. The Council are therefore tendering this contract to seek a consultant who can undertake all the tasks listed within the contract to facilitate the safe, sooth and profession management of the Councils responsibilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridge Maintenance Contract - Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council (The Council) requires a consultant to manage all aspects appertaining to the asset management of its Highways Structures. The Council are therefore tendering this contract to seek a consultant who can undertake all the tasks listed within the contract to facilitate the safe, sooth and profession management of the Councils responsibilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council conducted a compliant Above Threshold tender process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, using the Open Procedure, with bids submitted on 06/01/2025. 2 bids were received in response to this tender, which were then evaluated by the Council.\nBoth bids failed to meet the minimum criteria defined within the tender documents and were therefore considered non-compliant bids and were set aside. In the absence of compliant viable bids, the Council proceeded to enter a Negotiated Procedure without Competition, to ensure continuity of statutory services and public safety over local road infrastructure.\nDue to the time remaining on the existing contract following evaluation of this tender (2 months) there was insufficient time to carry out a new tender process and ensure continuity of service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Alistair Little",
"email": "Alistair.Little@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.UK",
"telephone": "+44 1344351896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151091",
"name": "Atkins Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longcross Court, 47 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atkins Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.stokes@atkinsglobal.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151092",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031836-2025-DN744021-1",
"title": "Bridge Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031836-2025-DN744021-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Sept 2024 · 030002-2024 · tender
{
"id": "030002-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-19T13:00:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN744021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council (The Council) requires a consultant to manage all aspects appertaining to the asset management of its Highways Structures. The Council are therefore tendering this contract to seek a consultant who can undertake all the tasks listed within the contract to facilitate the safe, sooth and profession management of the Councils responsibilities.\nThe contract duration will be for a maximum of 4 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 1 optional extension, (i.e. 3+1) the additional 1 year extension is included as a reserve only to be used if a further procurement process aimed fro June 2028 is unsuccessful.\nIn order to receive any clarifications or changes to tender documents organisations must register their interest on the South East Business portal. The Council will not beheld responsible for not communicating important information to any organisation who has not officially registered their interest.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridge Maintenance Contract - Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council (The Council) requires a consultant to manage all aspects appertaining to the asset management of its Highways Structures. The Council are therefore tendering this contract to seek a consultant who can undertake all the tasks listed within the contract to facilitate the safe, sooth and profession management of the Councils responsibilities.\nThe contract duration will be for a maximum of 4 years, covering an initial period of 3 years plus 1 optional extension, (i.e. 3+1) the additional 1 year extension is included as a reserve only to be used if a further procurement process aimed fro June 2028 is unsuccessful.\nIn order to receive any clarifications or changes to tender documents organisations must register their interest on the South East Business portal. The Council will not beheld responsible for not communicating important information to any organisation who has not officially registered their interest.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Mr Ben Sawyer",
"email": "procurement.team@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344352009"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124672",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bracknell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Times Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}