Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Introduction The purpose of this commission is to appoint a specialist structural inspector to undertake comprehensive detailed condition and defect survey of a multi span reinforced concrete structure, identifying all structural and durability defects, assess their significance, and provide a full written report including recommended remedial works, priorities, and estimates of costs. Due to the location and nature of the structure it will be the responsibility of appointed surveyor to arrange safe access to touch each element of the structure, particularly the underside of bridge decks. These elements are at height and above a tidal water course. During lighthouse refurbishment works in 2024 it was noted there were areas of the underside of the concrete deck which will require thorough inspection as it appears to have areas of loose or spalled concrete. The decision has been made to have a Principal Bridge Inspection undertaken covering all areas of the structure to provide a detailed condition report highlighting all works needed on a priority basis including cost estimates for repairs. Due to the extent and nature of the defects reported it has been decided a specialist survey be undertaken by a competent specialist structural engineer to provide a detailed report on the overall asset condition of each element of the structure. Highlighting any defects including their extent and remediation works required including anticipated repair methods and costs. Please refer to quotation documents for full scope of requirements
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06477d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023806-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 08:55:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010216-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023806-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023763-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 010216-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023806-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T08:55:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06477d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71631400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12750
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T08:55:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177389",
"name": "WSP UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENAS/LBUC/2590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bridge Inspection - Buchan Ness Lighthouse",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction\nThe purpose of this commission is to appoint a specialist structural inspector to undertake comprehensive detailed condition and defect survey of a multi span reinforced concrete structure, identifying all structural and durability defects, assess their significance, and provide a full written report including recommended remedial works, priorities, and estimates of costs. Due to the location and nature of the structure it will be the responsibility of appointed surveyor to arrange safe access to touch each element of the structure, particularly the underside of bridge decks. These elements are at height and above a tidal water course. \nDuring lighthouse refurbishment works in 2024 it was noted there were areas of the underside of the concrete deck which will require thorough inspection as it appears to have areas of loose or spalled concrete. The decision has been made to have a Principal Bridge Inspection undertaken covering all areas of the structure to provide a detailed condition report highlighting all works needed on a priority basis including cost estimates for repairs. Due to the extent and nature of the defects reported it has been decided a specialist survey be undertaken by a competent specialist structural engineer to provide a detailed report on the overall asset condition of each element of the structure. Highlighting any defects including their extent and remediation works required including anticipated repair methods and costs.\nPlease refer to quotation documents for full scope of requirements",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3104"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177389",
"name": "WSP UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE4 7YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amber Court, William Armstrong Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Macdonald",
"email": "ben.macdonald1@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023806-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T08:55:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06477d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71631400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12750
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T08:55:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177389",
"name": "WSP UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENAS/LBUC/2590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bridge Inspection - Buchan Ness Lighthouse",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction\nThe purpose of this commission is to appoint a specialist structural inspector to undertake comprehensive detailed condition and defect survey of a multi span reinforced concrete structure, identifying all structural and durability defects, assess their significance, and provide a full written report including recommended remedial works, priorities, and estimates of costs. Due to the location and nature of the structure it will be the responsibility of appointed surveyor to arrange safe access to touch each element of the structure, particularly the underside of bridge decks. These elements are at height and above a tidal water course. \nDuring lighthouse refurbishment works in 2024 it was noted there were areas of the underside of the concrete deck which will require thorough inspection as it appears to have areas of loose or spalled concrete. The decision has been made to have a Principal Bridge Inspection undertaken covering all areas of the structure to provide a detailed condition report highlighting all works needed on a priority basis including cost estimates for repairs. Due to the extent and nature of the defects reported it has been decided a specialist survey be undertaken by a competent specialist structural engineer to provide a detailed report on the overall asset condition of each element of the structure. Highlighting any defects including their extent and remediation works required including anticipated repair methods and costs.\nPlease refer to quotation documents for full scope of requirements",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3104"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177389",
"name": "WSP UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE4 7YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amber Court, William Armstrong Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Macdonald",
"email": "ben.macdonald1@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T17:46:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06477d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71631400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12750
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T17:46:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177389",
"name": "WSP UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENAS/LBUC/2590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bridge Inspection - Buchan Ness Lighthouse",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction\nThe purpose of this commission is to appoint a specialist structural inspector to undertake comprehensive detailed condition and defect survey of a multi span reinforced concrete structure, identifying all structural and durability defects, assess their significance, and provide a full written report including recommended remedial works, priorities, and estimates of costs. Due to the location and nature of the structure it will be the responsibility of appointed surveyor to arrange safe access to touch each element of the structure, particularly the underside of bridge decks. These elements are at height and above a tidal water course. \nDuring lighthouse refurbishment works in 2024 it was noted there were areas of the underside of the concrete deck which will require thorough inspection as it appears to have areas of loose or spalled concrete. The decision has been made to have a Principal Bridge Inspection undertaken covering all areas of the structure to provide a detailed condition report highlighting all works needed on a priority basis including cost estimates for repairs. Due to the extent and nature of the defects reported it has been decided a specialist survey be undertaken by a competent specialist structural engineer to provide a detailed report on the overall asset condition of each element of the structure. Highlighting any defects including their extent and remediation works required including anticipated repair methods and costs.\nPlease refer to quotation documents for full scope of requirements",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3104"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177389",
"name": "WSP UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE4 7YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amber Court, William Armstrong Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Macdonald",
"email": "ben.macdonald1@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010216-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T19:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06477d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENAS/LBUC/2590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Aspects",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Capability and Project Information",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71631400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridge Inspection - Buchan Ness Lighthouse",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010216-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010216-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T19:05:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction\nThe purpose of this commission is to appoint a specialist structural inspector to undertake comprehensive detailed condition and defect survey of a multi span reinforced concrete structure, identifying all structural and durability defects, assess their significance, and provide a full written report including recommended remedial works, priorities, and estimates of costs. Due to the location and nature of the structure it will be the responsibility of appointed surveyor to arrange safe access to touch each element of the structure, particularly the underside of bridge decks. These elements are at height and above a tidal water course. \nDuring lighthouse refurbishment works in 2024 it was noted there were areas of the underside of the concrete deck which will require thorough inspection as it appears to have areas of loose or spalled concrete. The decision has been made to have a Principal Bridge Inspection undertaken covering all areas of the structure to provide a detailed condition report highlighting all works needed on a priority basis including cost estimates for repairs. Due to the extent and nature of the defects reported it has been decided a specialist survey be undertaken by a competent specialist structural engineer to provide a detailed report on the overall asset condition of each element of the structure. Highlighting any defects including their extent and remediation works required including anticipated repair methods and costs.\nPlease refer to quotation documents for full scope of requirements\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Architectural%2C-engineering-and-surveying-services./7UQ2P436K5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7UQ2P436K5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3104"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}