Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Devizes Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Devizes Town Council owns and operates a play area at Brickley Lane in Devizes; however, the entire site is currently closed due to the state of disrepair and safety issues. The broader site is made up of an informal football field, large areas of mounding and bordered by Brickley Lane on two sides. The site was and will be largely used primarily by children from the local Primary School nearby, with alternative smaller play areas for younger children and families. However, it should be designed to cater for children of all ages, including young teenagers, and toddlers. The area is made up of two distinct spaces, separated by a large mound. 1. The main play area adjacent to the football field 2. A section on the eastern side running parallel to Brickley Lane RJT Groundworks, a local contractor, will be undertaking work towards the end of August to remove the existing play equipment, blue rubber surfacing and any remaining tarmac under the loose fill surfacing. Please review all the attached documentation and submit both hard copies and electronic copies as instructed by the Due Date and Time.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swings, Playground equipment, Playground swings, Playground climbing apparatus, Playground merry go rounds, Playground slides, Playground see saws, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Swings (37535100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 325 | 4 median · 33.5 average (78 of 325 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (79 of 325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c2ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062560-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 07:43:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062560-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk michael@ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £93,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062560-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062560-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T08:43:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-3597-GDHJ",
"name": "Devizes Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% design\n30% technical\n10% presentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Swings"
},
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
},
{
"id": "37535220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "37535230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground merry go rounds"
},
{
"id": "37535240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground slides"
},
{
"id": "37535250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground see saws"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brickley Lane Play Area Project",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18683",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18683",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Scope of Works",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18684",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18684",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18685",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18685",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Warranty and Reference Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18686",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18686",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Draft Building Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18687",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18687",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Main Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T08:43:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devizes Town Council owns and operates a play area at Brickley Lane in Devizes; however, the entire site is currently closed due to the state of disrepair and safety issues. The broader site is made up of an informal football field, large areas of mounding and bordered by Brickley Lane on two sides.\nThe site was and will be largely used primarily by children from the local Primary School nearby, with alternative smaller play areas for younger children and families. However, it should be designed to cater for children of all ages, including young teenagers, and toddlers.\nThe area is made up of two distinct spaces, separated by a large mound. \n1.\tThe main play area adjacent to the football field\n2.\tA section on the eastern side running parallel to Brickley Lane\nRJT Groundworks, a local contractor, will be undertaking work towards the end of August to remove the existing play equipment, blue rubber surfacing and any remaining tarmac under the loose fill surfacing.\nPlease review all the attached documentation and submit both hard copies and electronic copies as instructed by the Due Date and Time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-3597-GDHJ",
"name": "Devizes Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVC-3597-GDHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@devizes-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10987517",
"name": "SPORTS AND PLAY CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 2BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kenilworth House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10987517",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXG-3298-TRQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062560-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T08:43:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-3597-GDHJ",
"name": "Devizes Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% design\n30% technical\n10% presentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Swings"
},
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
},
{
"id": "37535220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "37535230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground merry go rounds"
},
{
"id": "37535240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground slides"
},
{
"id": "37535250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground see saws"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brickley Lane Play Area Project",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18683",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18683",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Scope of Works",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18684",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18684",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18685",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18685",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Warranty and Reference Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18686",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18686",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Draft Building Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18687",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18687",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Main Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T08:43:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devizes Town Council owns and operates a play area at Brickley Lane in Devizes; however, the entire site is currently closed due to the state of disrepair and safety issues. The broader site is made up of an informal football field, large areas of mounding and bordered by Brickley Lane on two sides.\nThe site was and will be largely used primarily by children from the local Primary School nearby, with alternative smaller play areas for younger children and families. However, it should be designed to cater for children of all ages, including young teenagers, and toddlers.\nThe area is made up of two distinct spaces, separated by a large mound. \n1.\tThe main play area adjacent to the football field\n2.\tA section on the eastern side running parallel to Brickley Lane\nRJT Groundworks, a local contractor, will be undertaking work towards the end of August to remove the existing play equipment, blue rubber surfacing and any remaining tarmac under the loose fill surfacing.\nPlease review all the attached documentation and submit both hard copies and electronic copies as instructed by the Due Date and Time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-3597-GDHJ",
"name": "Devizes Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVC-3597-GDHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@devizes-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10987517",
"name": "SPORTS AND PLAY CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 2BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kenilworth House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10987517",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXG-3298-TRQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}