Lot 1
No lot description published.
Continuation of service for the supply of continence pads and pants to the borough of Brent with Ontex to patients homes and care homes, whilst waiting for NHSSC HDS to undergo the mobilisation of their new logistics supplier following their tender last year which received a challenge and caused delays to onboarding new customers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056411 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042129-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 15:04:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042129-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042129-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T16:04:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056411",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brent Continence Service",
"value": {
"amount": 919566.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1103479.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042129-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042129-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:04:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C377628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Brent Continence Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continuation of service for the supply of continence pads and pants to the borough of Brent with Ontex to patients homes and care homes, whilst waiting for NHSSC HDS to undergo the mobilisation of their new logistics supplier following their tender last year which received a challenge and caused delays to onboarding new customers.",
"riskDetails": "Continuation of service for the supply of continence pads and pants to the borough of Brent whilst waiting for NHSSC HDS to undergo the mobilisation of their new logistics supplier following their tender last year which received a challenge and caused delays to onboarding new customers. As a result, we have secured a 5.5% discount on products for 12 months for the Brent service which is higher than utilising the 3% discount available via the SBS framework. Risks of this not being processed are increased costs to the Trust for the supply of Continence Pads and Pants.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of service for the supply of continence pads and pants to the borough of Brent whilst waiting for NHSSC HDS to undergo the mobilisation of their new logistics supplier following their tender last year which received a challenge and caused delays to onboarding new customers. As a result, we have secured a 5.5% discount on products for 12 months for the Brent service which is higher than utilising the 3% discount available via the SBS framework. Risks of this not being processed are increased costs to the Trust for the supply of Continence Pads and Pants.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nichola Lane",
"email": "nichola.lane2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042129-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T16:04:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056411",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brent Continence Service",
"value": {
"amount": 919566.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1103479.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042129-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042129-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:04:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C377628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Brent Continence Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continuation of service for the supply of continence pads and pants to the borough of Brent with Ontex to patients homes and care homes, whilst waiting for NHSSC HDS to undergo the mobilisation of their new logistics supplier following their tender last year which received a challenge and caused delays to onboarding new customers.",
"riskDetails": "Continuation of service for the supply of continence pads and pants to the borough of Brent whilst waiting for NHSSC HDS to undergo the mobilisation of their new logistics supplier following their tender last year which received a challenge and caused delays to onboarding new customers. As a result, we have secured a 5.5% discount on products for 12 months for the Brent service which is higher than utilising the 3% discount available via the SBS framework. Risks of this not being processed are increased costs to the Trust for the supply of Continence Pads and Pants.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of service for the supply of continence pads and pants to the borough of Brent whilst waiting for NHSSC HDS to undergo the mobilisation of their new logistics supplier following their tender last year which received a challenge and caused delays to onboarding new customers. As a result, we have secured a 5.5% discount on products for 12 months for the Brent service which is higher than utilising the 3% discount available via the SBS framework. Risks of this not being processed are increased costs to the Trust for the supply of Continence Pads and Pants.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nichola Lane",
"email": "nichola.lane2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}