Lot 1
Rental and Ad-hoc Support to the BFR Trials Rig
Award criteria
price
A Direct Award Contract under PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b) ii (competition absent for technical reasons) has been awarded for the Rental and Ad-hoc Support to the BFR Trials Rig. A VEAT Notice was previously published at Notice reference 2024/S 000-26300 for this procurement. This contract has been awarded on a 3+1+1 years basis.
UKM6
Rental and Ad-hoc Support to the BFR Trials Rig
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decommissioning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Decommissioning services (98391000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM6 | 8 | 4 median · 5.7 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a6d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032289-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 08 2024 14:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032289-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032289-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-08T15:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032289-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121827",
"name": "JGC Engineering and Technical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C19853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Rental and Ad-hoc Support to the BFR Trials Rig",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thurso"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breeder Fuel Test Rig",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Direct Award Contract under PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b) ii (competition absent for technical reasons) has been awarded for the Rental and Ad-hoc Support to the BFR Trials Rig. A VEAT Notice was previously published at Notice reference 2024/S 000-26300 for this procurement. This contract has been awarded on a 3+1+1 years basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b) ii (competition absent for technical reasons) has been awarded for the Rental and Ad-hoc Support to the BFR Trials Rig. A VEAT Notice was previously published at Notice reference 2024/S 000-26300 for this procurement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert McDonald",
"email": "robert.mcdonald@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803594"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121827",
"name": "JGC Engineering and Technical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Caithness",
"postalCode": "KW14 7XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JGC House, Janetstown Ind. Est. Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jgc.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SCO 67528",
"legalName": "JGC Engineering and Technical Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110330",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032289-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032289-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032289-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-08T15:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032289-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121827",
"name": "JGC Engineering and Technical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C19853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Rental and Ad-hoc Support to the BFR Trials Rig",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thurso"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breeder Fuel Test Rig",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Direct Award Contract under PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b) ii (competition absent for technical reasons) has been awarded for the Rental and Ad-hoc Support to the BFR Trials Rig. A VEAT Notice was previously published at Notice reference 2024/S 000-26300 for this procurement. This contract has been awarded on a 3+1+1 years basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b) ii (competition absent for technical reasons) has been awarded for the Rental and Ad-hoc Support to the BFR Trials Rig. A VEAT Notice was previously published at Notice reference 2024/S 000-26300 for this procurement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert McDonald",
"email": "robert.mcdonald@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803594"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121827",
"name": "JGC Engineering and Technical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Caithness",
"postalCode": "KW14 7XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JGC House, Janetstown Ind. Est. Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jgc.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SCO 67528",
"legalName": "JGC Engineering and Technical Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110330",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032289-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032289-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}