← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Breastfeeding Support Service

Buyer: NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

he service to be provided for under this contract is the Breastfeeding Support Service.<br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £57,017.<br/><br/>This is an new Service<br/>This is a new Provider<br/>The contract term will be 12 months from 01 August 2026 (estimated start date)

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer851 median · 1 average (49 of 85 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c31e
Latest release ID073032-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 09:04:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026tenderUpdate073032-2026
3 Jul 2026award, contract062657-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T10:04:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c31e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c31e",
    "title": "Breastfeeding Support Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process. The contract award was approved on 28 July 2026, with services to be delivered from 01 August 2026 until 31 July 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £57,017 . There were no representations received during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "he service to be provided for under this contract is the Breastfeeding Support Service.<br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £57,017.<br/><br/>This is an new Service<br/>This is a new Provider<br/>The contract term will be 12 months from 01 August 2026 (estimated start date)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073032-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "073032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T10:04:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c31e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c31e",
    "title": "Breastfeeding Support Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process. The contract award was approved on 28 July 2026, with services to be delivered from 01 August 2026 until 31 July 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £57,017 . There were no representations received during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "he service to be provided for under this contract is the Breastfeeding Support Service.<br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £57,017.<br/><br/>This is an new Service<br/>This is a new Provider<br/>The contract term will be 12 months from 01 August 2026 (estimated start date)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2026 · 062657-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-03T10:43:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c31e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062657-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184230",
          "name": "The Breastfeeding Network"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c31e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "he service to be provided for under this contract is the Breastfeeding Support Service.<br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £57,017.<br/><br/>This is an new Service<br/>This is a new Provider<br/>The contract term will be 12 months from 01 August 2026 (estimated start date)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "he service to be provided for under this contract is the Breastfeeding Support Service.<br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £57,017.<br/><br/>This is an new Service<br/>This is a new Provider<br/>The contract term will be 12 months from 01 August 2026 (estimated start date)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184230",
      "name": "The Breastfeeding Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 49, Sir James Clark Building, Abbeymill Business Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.breastfeedingnetwork.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC330639",
        "legalName": "The Breastfeeding Network"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+448 444120995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062657-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57017,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062657-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday 13 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Representations should be sent to: dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision to award this contract was made by relevant decision makers under the organisation's Standing Financial Instructions. No declarations of interest were identified or made during the award process.<br/><br/>A weighted evaluation model was applied reflecting the primacy of service quality and patient outcomes. Technical & Quality was given the highest weighting (65%), with particular emphasis on service model, staffing, governance, and ability to deliver integrated hospital-to-community support. Price (25%) ensured affordability within the funding envelope, and Social Value (10%) reflected the importance of reducing inequalities and delivering wider community benefits. Providers were also required to meet mandatory pass/fail criteria to ensure compliance with core contractual, operational, and safety requirements.<br/>The Breastfeeding Network were the only bidder and achieved a high overall score and met all mandatory requirements. They demonstrated a strong, well-evidenced service model aligned to the highest-weighted criteria, including robust staffing, effective integration with existing services, and clear governance and reporting arrangements. In addition, it offered a compliant cost and a credible social value proposition.<br/>On this basis, the Authority concluded that The Breastfeeding Network is the most suitable provider, offering an overall balance of quality, value for money, and wider system benefit.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}