← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Breast One Stop Symptomatic Insourcing

Buyer: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
Deadline3 Jun 2026
Value£98,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of insourced symptomatic breast one‑stop diagnostic services delivered on Trust premises. The service will support breast cancer pathways through consultant‑led clinics, including diagnostic mammography, ultrasound and biopsy where clinically indicated, together with completion of all associated clinical documentation and reporting, in line with Trust policies and national standards. Contract period: The services are intended to commence in June 2026 and will continue until completion of the required activity or exhaustion of available funding. The arrangement may be extended, subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance, with the total duration not exceeding 18 months.

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer641 median · 1 average (21 of 64 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3871 median · 2.2 average (21 of 387 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 387 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£63,759 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £98,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e1f
Latest release ID073381-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 15:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026tenderUpdate073381-2026
6 Jul 2026award, contract063353-2026
20 May 2026tender046663-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073381-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_23273",
    "title": "Breast One Stop Symptomatic Insourcing",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Pocurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nContract Award Date: 03.08.26. \nContract Value: £98000\nThe services are intended to commence in August 2026 and will continue until completion of the required activity or exhaustion of available funding. The arrangement may be extended, subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance, with the total duration not exceeding 18 months."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of insourced symptomatic breast one‑stop diagnostic services delivered on Trust premises. The service will support breast cancer pathways through consultant‑led clinics, including diagnostic mammography, ultrasound and biopsy where clinically indicated, together with completion of all associated clinical documentation and reporting, in line with Trust policies and national standards.\nContract period:\nThe services are intended to commence in June 2026 and will continue until completion of the required activity or exhaustion of available funding. The arrangement may be extended, subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance, with the total duration not exceeding 18 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne  Symington",
        "email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073381-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "073381-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_23273",
    "title": "Breast One Stop Symptomatic Insourcing",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Pocurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nContract Award Date: 03.08.26. \nContract Value: £98000\nThe services are intended to commence in August 2026 and will continue until completion of the required activity or exhaustion of available funding. The arrangement may be extended, subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance, with the total duration not exceeding 18 months."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of insourced symptomatic breast one‑stop diagnostic services delivered on Trust premises. The service will support breast cancer pathways through consultant‑led clinics, including diagnostic mammography, ultrasound and biopsy where clinically indicated, together with completion of all associated clinical documentation and reporting, in line with Trust policies and national standards.\nContract period:\nThe services are intended to commence in June 2026 and will continue until completion of the required activity or exhaustion of available funding. The arrangement may be extended, subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance, with the total duration not exceeding 18 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne  Symington",
        "email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2026 · 063353-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T16:49:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063353-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
          "name": "Your Medical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority intends to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe contract is for the provision of insourced symptomatic breast one-stop diagnostic clinic capacity delivered on Trust premises. The service includes:\nConsultant-led breast assessment clinics;\nDiagnostic mammography;\nBreast ultrasound;\nBreast biopsy where clinically indicated;\nSame-day clinical documentation and outcome recording;\nIntegration with existing Trust breast cancer pathways; and\nAppropriate onward referral and multidisciplinary team (MDT) processes.\nThis is a new temporary insourced service requirement intended to support waiting list recovery and breast cancer pathway performance.\nThe provider selected is Your Medical Services Ltd (YMS).\nThe contract will commence following completion of the Provider Selection Regime standstill period and contract award. The initial contract term is linked to the availability of approved funding and will continue until the funded activity has been exhausted. The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a period of up to 18 months from commencement should additional funding, activity requirements and relevant approvals become available.\nThe estimated lifetime value of the contract is £98,000 excluding VAT. This value represents the Authority's current estimate of expenditure and may vary depending on activity levels and available funding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration & Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Access & Inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breast One Stop Symptomatic Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of insourced symptomatic breast one stop diagnostic services delivered on Trust premises. The service will support breast cancer pathways through consultant led clinics, including diagnostic mammography, ultrasound and biopsy where clinically\nindicated, together with completion of all associated clinical documentation and reporting, in line with Trust policies and national standards.\nContract period:\nThe services are due to commence as a matter of urgency and will continue until completion of the required activity or exhaustion of available funding. The arrangement may be extended, subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance, with the total duration not exceeding 18 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08311685",
      "name": "Your Medical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08311685",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Your Medical Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184313",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063353-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063353-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to:\nProcurement Team\nGateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust\nEmail: ghnt.psr@nhs.net\nRepresentations must be received by midnight on Thursday 16th July 2026.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nDecision Makers\nThe contract award decision was made following evaluation by an appropriately constituted evaluation panel, moderation process and approval in accordance with Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust governance arrangements.\nThe decision makers were:\n• Alyson Duncan, Service Line Manager\n• James McCourt, Breast Screening Services\n• David Tate, Service Line Manager - Surgery, Women's Health and Children\nPotential Conflicts of interest identified among the evaluation panel: 1.\nThe evaluator with the potential conflict of interest was removed from the process.\nThe Authority was satisfied that the conflict was appropriately managed and did not compromise the integrity of the procurement.\nRelative Importance of the Key Criteria\nThe Authority determined that Quality & Innovation (40%) should carry the highest weighting due to the critical importance of safe, effective and clinically governed delivery of symptomatic breast one-stop diagnostic services.\nValue (30%) reflected the requirement to ensure efficient use of NHS resources whilst maintaining service quality and delivering demonstrable value for money.\nAccess & Inequalities (15%) reflected the importance of equitable access to cancer diagnostic services and compliance with NHS objectives relating to reducing health inequalities.\nIntegration & Sustainability (10%) reflected the need for the service to operate as an extension of existing Trust pathways, governance arrangements and operational systems.\nSocial Value (5%) reflected the Authority's objective of securing wider benefits for it's service users and wider community beyond the core service requirement.\nRationale for Selection of Provider\nA total of fourteen bids were received and evaluated against the published award criteria.\nFollowing evaluation and moderation, Your Medical Services Ltd (YMS) achieved the highest overall moderated score of 98.75 out of 100 and was therefore identified as the preferred provider.\nThe successful provider demonstrated:\n• Comprehensive breast specialist experience and delivery of established breast one-stop services.\n• Strong clinical governance and workforce resilience arrangements.\n• A highly developed and evidenced value proposition.\n• Extensive experience integrating services within NHS pathways.\n• A comprehensive approach to access, equality and reducing barriers to care.\n• Credible social value commitments linked to elective recovery and pathway performance.\nThe Authority concluded that Your Medical Services Ltd provided the highest level of assurance against the published evaluation criteria and represented the provider best able to deliver safe, effective, sustainable and high-quality symptomatic breast one-stop diagnostic services for Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2026 · 046663-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "046663-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T16:54:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_23273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of insourced symptomatic breast one‑stop diagnostic services delivered on Trust premises. The service will support breast cancer pathways through consultant‑led clinics, including diagnostic mammography, ultrasound and biopsy where clinically indicated, together with completion of all associated clinical documentation and reporting, in line with Trust policies and national standards.\nContract period:\nThe services are intended to commence in June 2026 and will continue until completion of the required activity or exhaustion of available funding. The arrangement may be extended, subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance, with the total duration not exceeding 18 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Gateshead NE9 6SX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breast One Stop Symptomatic Insourcing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 98000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-04T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-04T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of insourced symptomatic breast one‑stop diagnostic services delivered on Trust premises. The service will support breast cancer pathways through consultant‑led clinics, including diagnostic mammography, ultrasound and biopsy where clinically indicated, together with completion of all associated clinical documentation and reporting, in line with Trust policies and national standards.\nContract period:\nThe services are intended to commence in June 2026 and will continue until completion of the required activity or exhaustion of available funding. The arrangement may be extended, subject to funding availability and satisfactory performance, with the total duration not exceeding 18 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as detailed in tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61103",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61103",
        "name": "Lynne  Symington",
        "email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132424",
      "name": "PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\n The procurement documents are available electronically via the NHS Sourcing eTendering portal at: https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk\n Bidders must register on the portal and access ITT reference: itt_6061 - Breast One Stop Symptomatic Insourcing. All bids must be submitted electronically via the portal by the stated deadline. No other method of submission will be accepted.\n Bidders are required to submit the information and documentation specified in the Invitation to Tender (ITT), including completion of the Qualification and Technical envelopes and any supporting documentation requested.\n Contract award criteria and assessment:\nThe contract will be awarded to the bidder offering the most advantageous tender in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime. Bids will be evaluated using the following criteria and weightings:\nQuality and Innovation - 40%\nValue (including pricing) - 30%\nIntegration and Sustainability - 10%\nAccess and Inequalities - 15%\nSocial Value - 5%\nEvaluation will be conducted in stages, with an initial pass/fail assessment of mandatory and qualification requirements, followed by a scored evaluation of the technical criteria in accordance with the scoring methodology set out in the ITT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}