Breast MRI Reporting
Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Provision of Breast MRI Reporting
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 84 | 1 median · 1 average (35 of 84 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044cd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012102-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 15 2024 09:09:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012102-2024 |
| 26 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009768-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012102-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-15T10:09:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd2",
"title": "Breast MRI Reporting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 15th April 2024, the contract will run from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2025. Amounts payable under the contract are based on usage, at a rate of £353 per report."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Key Criteria1. Evidence of CQC registration- the sub-contractor will share evidence of CQC registration.2. Evidence of appropriate Indemnity Arrangements- the sub-contractor will share indemnity certificate with the authority on an annual basis.3. Able to deliver an breast MRI reporting service on a weekly basis, with images shared via Image Exchange Portal, at the rate of approximately one week.4. Report turnaround times are agreed at 5 working days after receipt of images.7. Cost effective."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Breast MRI Reporting",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "jess.ward@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2024 · 012102-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012102-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-15T10:09:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd2",
"title": "Breast MRI Reporting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 15th April 2024, the contract will run from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2025. Amounts payable under the contract are based on usage, at a rate of £353 per report."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Key Criteria1. Evidence of CQC registration- the sub-contractor will share evidence of CQC registration.2. Evidence of appropriate Indemnity Arrangements- the sub-contractor will share indemnity certificate with the authority on an annual basis.3. Able to deliver an breast MRI reporting service on a weekly basis, with images shared via Image Exchange Portal, at the rate of approximately one week.4. Report turnaround times are agreed at 5 working days after receipt of images.7. Cost effective."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Breast MRI Reporting",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "jess.ward@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Mar 2024 · 009768-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "009768-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 18000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 18000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-26T11:06:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009768-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109085",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide an breast MRI reporting service to QEHKL.<br/><br/>The Trust are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C<br/><br/>The contract is for 3 years from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breast MRI Reporting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Breast MRI Reporting",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "jess.ward@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109085",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 1QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital, Learning & Development, Level 5, 20 Rouen Road, Norwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1603286217"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009768-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009768-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/><br/>Key Criteria<br/><br/>1. Evidence of CQC registration- the sub-contractor will share evidence of CQC registration.<br/><br/>2. Evidence of appropriate Indemnity Arrangements- the sub-contractor will share indemnity certificate with the authority on an annual basis.<br/><br/>3. Able to deliver an breast MRI reporting service on a weekly basis, with images shared via Image Exchange Portal, at the rate of approximately one week.<br/><br/>4. Report turnaround times are agreed at 5 working days after receipt of images.<br/><br/>7. Cost effective.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}