Lot 1
Framework for the breakdown and roadside recovery for vehicles for Scottish Police Authority, Scottish Ambulance Service and Scottish Fire and Rescue Service.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
Breakdown and Recovery of vehicles Framework. Scottish Fire and Rescue and Scottish Ambulance will be able to call off this framework
UKM
Framework for the breakdown and roadside recovery for vehicles for Scottish Police Authority, Scottish Ambulance Service and Scottish Fire and Rescue Service.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Breakdown and recovery services for cars | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Breakdown and recovery services for cars (50118100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,902 | 4 median · 21.6 average (2,145 of 5,902 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,415 of 5,902 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 8.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 230 | 5 median · 22.8 average (95 of 230 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (115 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 455 | 7 median · 7 average (6 of 455 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 455 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023627-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 15:14:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023627-2026 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | tender | 079400-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T15:14:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814058"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023627-2026-proc 25 3098-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177359",
"name": "The AA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25 3098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework for the breakdown and roadside recovery for vehicles for Scottish Police Authority, Scottish Ambulance Service and Scottish Fire and Rescue Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BREAKDOWN ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Breakdown and Recovery of vehicles Framework. Scottish Fire and Rescue and Scottish Ambulance will be able to call off this framework",
"classification": {
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandie Shaw",
"email": "sandie.shaw@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177359",
"name": "The AA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Plant, Basing View"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The AA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168269",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G59DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023627-2026-proc 25 3098-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023627-2026-proc 25 3098-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:826684)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T15:14:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814058"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023627-2026-proc 25 3098-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177359",
"name": "The AA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25 3098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework for the breakdown and roadside recovery for vehicles for Scottish Police Authority, Scottish Ambulance Service and Scottish Fire and Rescue Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BREAKDOWN ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Breakdown and Recovery of vehicles Framework. Scottish Fire and Rescue and Scottish Ambulance will be able to call off this framework",
"classification": {
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandie Shaw",
"email": "sandie.shaw@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177359",
"name": "The AA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Plant, Basing View"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The AA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168269",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G59DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023627-2026-proc 25 3098-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023627-2026-proc 25 3098-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:826684)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079400-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T14:27:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814058"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25 3098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for an additional 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Framework for the breakdown and roadside recovery for vehicles for Scottish Police Authority, Scottish Ambulance Service and Scottish Fire and Rescue Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BREAKDOWN ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE SERVICE",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Breakdown and Recovery of vehicles Framework. Scottish Fire and Rescue and Scottish Ambulance will be able to call off this framework",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per contract documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Sandie Shaw",
"email": "sandie.shaw@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168269",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G59DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814058.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:814058)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=814058",
"initiationType": "tender"
}