Lot 1
To deliver an enhanced Break-Fix Support Solution to the Typhoon Engineering Support Subsystem
Award criteria
price
To deliver an enhanced Break-Fix Support Solution to the Typhoon Engineering Support Subsystem
UK
To deliver an enhanced Break-Fix Support Solution to the Typhoon Engineering Support Subsystem
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering support services (71336000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042670 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037118-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 18 2023 13:21:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037118-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037118-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-18T13:21:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042670",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100881",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Typhoon Delivery Team"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037118-2023-706471450-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100882",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To deliver an enhanced Break-Fix Support Solution to the Typhoon Engineering Support Subsystem",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver an enhanced Break-Fix Support Solution to the Typhoon Engineering Support Subsystem",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed with Fujitsu using the \nnegotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive \n2009/81/EC (Regulations 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract \nRegulations 2011). This is for the following Technical Reasons: BAES are an approved \ndesign organisation under the Military Aviation Authority’s Design Approved \nOrganisation Scheme and within that approval are listed as Senior Design staff with \napproval to certify Design Certificates for Typhoon software and Hardware. The Military \nAviation Authority (MAA) requires that this DAOS approved organisation has extensive \nTyphoon Engineering Support Subsystem design experience and this currently cannot \nbe achieved outside of the BAES environment in the case of UK Engineering Support \nSubsystem, ESS. BAES as the Design Authority determine the type and specification of \nthe hardware we require, which is signed off by the Design Authorities safety and \nAirworthiness team. The support contract can only be placed with Fujitsu, as Fujitsu is \nthe only company authorised by BAES to supply DA/SDR approved equipment and \nspares support to assure the validity of the design and use criteria detailed in the \nDeclaration of Design and Performance, DDP, which covers the safety and \nairworthiness of the product and therefore the platform.In addition, Fujitsu are the \nManufacturer and Supplier of the hardware used at UK Main Operating Bases, MOBs \nand therefore are the only party with the required Subject Matter Experts, SMEs able to \nsustain integrity of the systems. Furthermore Fujitsu is the only supplier possessing the \nspecific know-how required to support the equipment and provide airworthiness and \nsafety with a through-life support contract, with spares and specific knowledgeable \nengineers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100881",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Typhoon Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Typhoon Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nancy Nyarko",
"email": "nancy.nyarko100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100882",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100883",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air,Typhoon Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BD34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air,Typhoon Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037118-2023-706471450-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"value": {
"amount": 140396,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037118-2023-706471450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding \nclassified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, \nspecific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, \nor otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the \nGovernment Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037118-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-18T13:21:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042670",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100881",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Typhoon Delivery Team"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037118-2023-706471450-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100882",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To deliver an enhanced Break-Fix Support Solution to the Typhoon Engineering Support Subsystem",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver an enhanced Break-Fix Support Solution to the Typhoon Engineering Support Subsystem",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed with Fujitsu using the \nnegotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive \n2009/81/EC (Regulations 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract \nRegulations 2011). This is for the following Technical Reasons: BAES are an approved \ndesign organisation under the Military Aviation Authority’s Design Approved \nOrganisation Scheme and within that approval are listed as Senior Design staff with \napproval to certify Design Certificates for Typhoon software and Hardware. The Military \nAviation Authority (MAA) requires that this DAOS approved organisation has extensive \nTyphoon Engineering Support Subsystem design experience and this currently cannot \nbe achieved outside of the BAES environment in the case of UK Engineering Support \nSubsystem, ESS. BAES as the Design Authority determine the type and specification of \nthe hardware we require, which is signed off by the Design Authorities safety and \nAirworthiness team. The support contract can only be placed with Fujitsu, as Fujitsu is \nthe only company authorised by BAES to supply DA/SDR approved equipment and \nspares support to assure the validity of the design and use criteria detailed in the \nDeclaration of Design and Performance, DDP, which covers the safety and \nairworthiness of the product and therefore the platform.In addition, Fujitsu are the \nManufacturer and Supplier of the hardware used at UK Main Operating Bases, MOBs \nand therefore are the only party with the required Subject Matter Experts, SMEs able to \nsustain integrity of the systems. Furthermore Fujitsu is the only supplier possessing the \nspecific know-how required to support the equipment and provide airworthiness and \nsafety with a through-life support contract, with spares and specific knowledgeable \nengineers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100881",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Typhoon Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Typhoon Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nancy Nyarko",
"email": "nancy.nyarko100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100882",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100883",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air,Typhoon Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BD34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air,Typhoon Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037118-2023-706471450-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"value": {
"amount": 140396,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037118-2023-706471450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding \nclassified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, \nspecific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, \nor otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the \nGovernment Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}