Lot 1
Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)
UK
Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,836 | 1 median · 14.4 average (2,107 of 5,836 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,516 of 5,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1.2 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,839 | 1 median · 32.8 average (593 of 1,839 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (763 of 1,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0567c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043737-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 09:35:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043737-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043737-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T10:35:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043737-2025-712353452-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100882",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Continued enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Break Fix Support 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Fujitsu Services Limited for enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS) during the 40-Month period of 1 Jan 2025 – 30 Apr 2028. The estimated contract value is £TBC excluding VAT.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nBAE Systems (BAES), as the System Design Authority (SDA), determines the type and specification of the hardware and software required. Fujitsu Services Limited are the only supplier authorised by BAES to supply SDA-approved equipment, spares support, and to provide OEM certified firmware updates to the installed ESS Hardware. All of this assures the validity of the design and use criteria detailed in the Declaration of Design and Performance (DDP) which covers the safety and airworthiness of the product and therefore the platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.heath114@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100882",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043737-2025-712353452-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1481652,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043737-2025-712353452-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043737-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T10:35:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043737-2025-712353452-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100882",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Continued enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Break Fix Support 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Fujitsu Services Limited for enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS) during the 40-Month period of 1 Jan 2025 – 30 Apr 2028. The estimated contract value is £TBC excluding VAT.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nBAE Systems (BAES), as the System Design Authority (SDA), determines the type and specification of the hardware and software required. Fujitsu Services Limited are the only supplier authorised by BAES to supply SDA-approved equipment, spares support, and to provide OEM certified firmware updates to the installed ESS Hardware. All of this assures the validity of the design and use criteria detailed in the Declaration of Design and Performance (DDP) which covers the safety and airworthiness of the product and therefore the platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.heath114@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100882",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043737-2025-712353452-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1481652,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043737-2025-712353452-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}