Lot 1
Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of an enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS).
UK
Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051069 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020294-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 12 2025 08:17:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2025 | award, contract | 020294-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1800000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-12T09:17:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118328",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020294-2025-712353452-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147328",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "712353452-VTN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Two 12 month options for additional Hardware Break/Fix Support for all ESS hardware including onsite technical support."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Break Fix Support 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of an enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "(1)\tBAE Systems (BAES), as the System Design Authority (SDA), determines the type and specification of the hardware and software required. Fujitsu Services Limited are the only supplier authorised by BAES to supply SDA-approved equipment, spares support, and to provide OEM certified firmware updates to the installed ESS Hardware. All of this assures the validity of the design and use criteria detailed in the Declaration of Design and Performance (DDP) which covers the safety and airworthiness of the product and therefore the platform.\n(2)\tDue to the critical nature of ESS within the Typhoon Operation as a Safety and Airworthiness system, it is not possible to utilise differing equipment as this would invalidate the DDP therefore presenting intolerable potential Safety, Airworthiness and Security risks.\n(3)\tFujitsu Services Limited are the Manufacturer and Supplier of the hardware used at UK Main Operating Bases and, therefore, are the only supplier with the required Subject Matter Experts able to sustain the integrity of the systems.\n(4)\tFujitsu Services Limited are also the only supplier who have demonstrated to BAES (as the SDA) that they employ sufficiently experienced and knowledgeable personnel whom possess the specific expertise required to support and operate the equipment and understand the Military Air Environment (thus provide airworthiness assurance). Fujitsu Services Limited is the only supplier BAES has authorised to supply SDA-approved equipment and spares support.\nTo ensure the continued airworthiness of the platform, any alternative supplier of personnel would be subject to the same approval process by the Design Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS).\n\n \nAs Fujitsu are the only supplier with the experience and knowledge of the hardware, firmware and software being supplied, a change of personnel supplier would present intolerable potential Safety and Airworthiness and Security risks, invalidating the DDP, and likely creating a capability gap between the extant contract and its future replacement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118328",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment and Support, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Heath",
"email": "matthew.heath114@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147328",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG22 2BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020294-2025-712353452-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support 3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020294-2025-712353452-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1800000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-12T09:17:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118328",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020294-2025-712353452-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147328",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "712353452-VTN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Two 12 month options for additional Hardware Break/Fix Support for all ESS hardware including onsite technical support."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Break Fix Support 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of an enhanced Break/Fix Support Solution for the provision of software, hardware and warranty support for the Typhoon Engineering Support Sub-system (ESS).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "(1)\tBAE Systems (BAES), as the System Design Authority (SDA), determines the type and specification of the hardware and software required. Fujitsu Services Limited are the only supplier authorised by BAES to supply SDA-approved equipment, spares support, and to provide OEM certified firmware updates to the installed ESS Hardware. All of this assures the validity of the design and use criteria detailed in the Declaration of Design and Performance (DDP) which covers the safety and airworthiness of the product and therefore the platform.\n(2)\tDue to the critical nature of ESS within the Typhoon Operation as a Safety and Airworthiness system, it is not possible to utilise differing equipment as this would invalidate the DDP therefore presenting intolerable potential Safety, Airworthiness and Security risks.\n(3)\tFujitsu Services Limited are the Manufacturer and Supplier of the hardware used at UK Main Operating Bases and, therefore, are the only supplier with the required Subject Matter Experts able to sustain the integrity of the systems.\n(4)\tFujitsu Services Limited are also the only supplier who have demonstrated to BAES (as the SDA) that they employ sufficiently experienced and knowledgeable personnel whom possess the specific expertise required to support and operate the equipment and understand the Military Air Environment (thus provide airworthiness assurance). Fujitsu Services Limited is the only supplier BAES has authorised to supply SDA-approved equipment and spares support.\nTo ensure the continued airworthiness of the platform, any alternative supplier of personnel would be subject to the same approval process by the Design Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS).\n\n \nAs Fujitsu are the only supplier with the experience and knowledge of the hardware, firmware and software being supplied, a change of personnel supplier would present intolerable potential Safety and Airworthiness and Security risks, invalidating the DDP, and likely creating a capability gap between the extant contract and its future replacement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118328",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence - Defence Equipment and Support, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Heath",
"email": "matthew.heath114@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147328",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG22 2BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fujitsu Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020294-2025-712353452-1",
"title": "Break Fix Support 3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020294-2025-712353452-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}