← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Branded Sport Clothing

Buyer: City of Sunderland College →

BuyerCity of Sunderland College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

City of Sunderland College have a requirement to contract with a sole supplier for the provision of Branded Sports Clothing for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2x 12 months. The College has a requirement to provide staff and students with high quality sports kit. Branding on the kit is utilised to help promote and market the College and its specific sports programmes, the expectation would be that authority is given to the College to do this. The College are prioritising the sports academy brand and would prefer kit that can be provided with similar features for all sports (currently Basketball, Football, Netball and Rugby).

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Branded Sports Clothing

Statusactive
Value£164,597

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054350
Latest release ID002180-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 11:07:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026award, contract002180-2026
5 Jun 2025tender030136-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T11:07:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Garments"
            },
            {
              "id": "18222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Corporate clothing"
            },
            {
              "id": "18412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sportswear"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171109",
          "name": "Total Sport North East Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Branded Sport Clothing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Sunderland College have a requirement to contract with a sole supplier for the provision of Branded Sports Clothing for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2x 12 months.\nThe College has a requirement to provide staff and students with high quality sports kit. Branding on the kit is utilised to help promote and market the College and its specific sports programmes, the expectation would be that authority is given to the College to do this. \nThe College are prioritising the sports academy brand and would prefer kit that can be provided with similar features for all sports (currently Basketball, Football, Netball and Rugby).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieron.Hadland",
        "email": "kieron.hadland@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01915116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171109",
      "name": "Total Sport North East Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 2 JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Total Sport"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@totalsport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01915679043"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Branded Sports Clothing",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 164597
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x12 Month extension options available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002180-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002180-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:07:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002180-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T11:07:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Garments"
            },
            {
              "id": "18222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Corporate clothing"
            },
            {
              "id": "18412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sportswear"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171109",
          "name": "Total Sport North East Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Branded Sport Clothing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Sunderland College have a requirement to contract with a sole supplier for the provision of Branded Sports Clothing for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2x 12 months.\nThe College has a requirement to provide staff and students with high quality sports kit. Branding on the kit is utilised to help promote and market the College and its specific sports programmes, the expectation would be that authority is given to the College to do this. \nThe College are prioritising the sports academy brand and would prefer kit that can be provided with similar features for all sports (currently Basketball, Football, Netball and Rugby).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieron.Hadland",
        "email": "kieron.hadland@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01915116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171109",
      "name": "Total Sport North East Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 2 JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Total Sport"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@totalsport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01915679043"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Branded Sports Clothing",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 164597
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x12 Month extension options available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002180-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002180-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:07:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2025 · 030136-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030136-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T10:52:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "College has the option to extend for a further 2x 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "18300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments"
          },
          {
            "id": "18412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sportswear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18412200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports shirts"
          },
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Branded Sport Clothing ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-1913",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1913",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1914",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1914",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1915",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1915",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1916",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1916",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Part of Appendix2_Logo",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1917",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1917",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Part of Appendix2_Logo",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1918",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1918",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Part of Appendix2_Logo",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1919",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1919",
        "format": "image/png",
        "description": "Part of Appendix2_Logo",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1920",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1920",
        "format": "image/png",
        "description": "Part of Appendix2_Logo",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1921",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1921",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Part of Appendix2_Logo",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "030136-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030136-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T10:52:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Sunderland College have a requirement to contract with a sole supplier for the provision of Branded Sports Clothing for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 2x 12 months.\nThe College has a requirement to provide staff and students with high quality sports kit. Branding on the kit is utilised to help promote and market the College and its specific sports programmes, the expectation would be that authority is given to the College to do this. \nThe College are prioritising the sports academy brand and would prefer kit that can be provided with similar features for all sports (currently Basketball, Football, Netball and Rugby).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp\nTenders returned by any other means will be excluded.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieron.Hadland",
        "email": "kieron.hadland@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01915116000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}