← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Brand Strategy and Creative Partner

Buyer: Ordnance Survey →

Participate on delta-esourcing ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrdnance Survey
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Aug 2022
Value£600,000
Published15 Jul 2022

What is being bought

OS are looking for a long-term strategic agency partner to support us in delivering a unified brand strategy across OS and support in delivering multi-dimensional Masterbrand campaigns targeting a range of audiences (B2C / B2B / B2G) brief dependant with the aim of driving an uplift in brand engagement and perception of OS both internally and externally.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

OS are looking for a long-term strategic agency partner to support us in delivering a unified brand strategy across OS and support in delivering multi-dimensional Masterbrand campaigns targeting a range of audiences (B2C / B2B / B2G) brief dependant with the aim of driving an uplift in brand engagement and perception of OS both internally and externally. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6PWZTC3QR

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Sept 2022 to 26 Sept 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0596.5 median · 7.6 average (18 of 1,059 with a bid count)1.3 average (18 of 1,059 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03526c
Latest release ID019396-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 15 2022 11:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.delta-esourcing/com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2022tender019396-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019396-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03526c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27361",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BS2407.2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "OS are looking for a long-term strategic agency partner to support us in delivering a unified brand strategy across OS and support in delivering multi-dimensional Masterbrand campaigns targeting a range of audiences (B2C / B2B / B2G) brief dependant with the aim of driving an uplift in brand engagement and perception of OS both internally and externally. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6PWZTC3QR",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brand Strategy and Creative Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "OS are looking for a long-term strategic agency partner to support us in delivering a unified brand strategy across OS and support in delivering multi-dimensional Masterbrand campaigns targeting a range of audiences (B2C / B2B / B2G) brief dependant with the aim of driving an uplift in brand engagement and perception of OS both internally and externally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing/com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27361",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.os.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Gov Co"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Geospatial"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-services./C6PWZTC3QR",
        "name": "Caroline Eadie",
        "email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380055091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59000",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ", Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.os.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380055091"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-services./C6PWZTC3QR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6PWZTC3QR\n GO Reference: GO-2022715-PRO-20618462",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019396-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019396-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03526c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27361",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BS2407.2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "OS are looking for a long-term strategic agency partner to support us in delivering a unified brand strategy across OS and support in delivering multi-dimensional Masterbrand campaigns targeting a range of audiences (B2C / B2B / B2G) brief dependant with the aim of driving an uplift in brand engagement and perception of OS both internally and externally. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6PWZTC3QR",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brand Strategy and Creative Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "OS are looking for a long-term strategic agency partner to support us in delivering a unified brand strategy across OS and support in delivering multi-dimensional Masterbrand campaigns targeting a range of audiences (B2C / B2B / B2G) brief dependant with the aim of driving an uplift in brand engagement and perception of OS both internally and externally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing/com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27361",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.os.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Gov Co"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Geospatial"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-services./C6PWZTC3QR",
        "name": "Caroline Eadie",
        "email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380055091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59000",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ", Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.os.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380055091"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-services./C6PWZTC3QR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6PWZTC3QR\n GO Reference: GO-2022715-PRO-20618462",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}