← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider delivers continuing health care services in Hertfordshire.<br/>Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract following direct award process A.<br/>The contract will be a one year plus optional one year extension. The value of the contract is estimated to be £1,880,840 for 2025-26. If the contract extension is enacted, the total value for the contract will be circa £3,761,680<br/><br/>Values for this contract have been modelled on previous activity and spend to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £1,880,840 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/><br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population. Usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract.<br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 1 average (15 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23621 median · 26.4 average (44 of 62 with a bid count)4.2 average (45 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001647-2026-C386735-1

Statusactive
Value£5,139,288

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059315
Latest release ID001647-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 18:03:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate001647-2026
3 Sept 2025award, contract053509-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001647-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T18:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001647-2026-C386735-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170956",
          "name": "Brainkind Stagenhoe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C386735",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The provider delivers continuing health care services in Hertfordshire.<br/>Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract following direct award process A.<br/>The contract will be a one year plus optional one year extension. The value of the contract is estimated to be £1,880,840 for 2025-26. If the contract extension is enacted, the total value for the contract will be circa £3,761,680<br/><br/>Values for this contract have been modelled on previous activity and spend to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £1,880,840 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/><br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population. Usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract.<br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brainkind - Stagenhoe Park",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170956",
      "name": "Brainkind Stagenhoe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "St. Pauls Walden",
        "postalCode": "SG4 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Pauls Walden  Hitchin  SG4 8BY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://brainkind.org/services/stagenhoe-park/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "St. Pauls Walden",
        "legalName": "Brainkind Stagenhoe"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001647-2026-C386735-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5139288,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001647-2026-C386735-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The ICB considers that the modification enables continuity of service provision for the Community service which is integral to supporting the delivery of system wide community service priorities. <br/><br/>The ICB also considers that the modification is permitted pursuant to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under regulation 13 paragraphs (3) and (4). <br/>This on the basis that:<br/><br/>-\tDirect award process A was followed for the original award of the contract, and the modification does not render the contract materially different in character. <br/>-\tThe publication of a modification notice is required as the modification is attributable to a decision of the relevant authority, and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract since it was entered into, is £500k or more.",
          "description": "The contract has been modified to update the lifetime value of the contract to £2,569,644 per annum per annum, with effect from 1st April 2025 to 31st Match 2026. Should the optional extension be used, the maximum contract value for the 2-year period is £5,139,288<br/><br/>There is no change in the length of the contract. The modification will result in an increase to the estimated lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/>The precise annual value of the contract will be calculated in accordance with the principles used to calculate the financial value for the period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 as follows. <br/><br/>The financial value for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 will be the 2024-25 actual out turn for the financial year and adjusted by the national cost uplift and efficiency factors for 2025/26. <br/><br/>The Co-ordinating Commissioner reserves the right to review the application of the cost uplifts and efficiency factors as part of the 2025-26 contract planning process."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this modification.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001647-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "001647-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T18:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001647-2026-C386735-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170956",
          "name": "Brainkind Stagenhoe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C386735",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The provider delivers continuing health care services in Hertfordshire.<br/>Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract following direct award process A.<br/>The contract will be a one year plus optional one year extension. The value of the contract is estimated to be £1,880,840 for 2025-26. If the contract extension is enacted, the total value for the contract will be circa £3,761,680<br/><br/>Values for this contract have been modelled on previous activity and spend to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £1,880,840 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/><br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population. Usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract.<br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brainkind - Stagenhoe Park",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170956",
      "name": "Brainkind Stagenhoe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "St. Pauls Walden",
        "postalCode": "SG4 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Pauls Walden  Hitchin  SG4 8BY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://brainkind.org/services/stagenhoe-park/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "St. Pauls Walden",
        "legalName": "Brainkind Stagenhoe"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001647-2026-C386735-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5139288,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001647-2026-C386735-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The ICB considers that the modification enables continuity of service provision for the Community service which is integral to supporting the delivery of system wide community service priorities. <br/><br/>The ICB also considers that the modification is permitted pursuant to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under regulation 13 paragraphs (3) and (4). <br/>This on the basis that:<br/><br/>-\tDirect award process A was followed for the original award of the contract, and the modification does not render the contract materially different in character. <br/>-\tThe publication of a modification notice is required as the modification is attributable to a decision of the relevant authority, and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract since it was entered into, is £500k or more.",
          "description": "The contract has been modified to update the lifetime value of the contract to £2,569,644 per annum per annum, with effect from 1st April 2025 to 31st Match 2026. Should the optional extension be used, the maximum contract value for the 2-year period is £5,139,288<br/><br/>There is no change in the length of the contract. The modification will result in an increase to the estimated lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/>The precise annual value of the contract will be calculated in accordance with the principles used to calculate the financial value for the period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 as follows. <br/><br/>The financial value for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 will be the 2024-25 actual out turn for the financial year and adjusted by the national cost uplift and efficiency factors for 2025/26. <br/><br/>The Co-ordinating Commissioner reserves the right to review the application of the cost uplifts and efficiency factors as part of the 2025-26 contract planning process."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this modification.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053509-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053509-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T12:15:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053509-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159752",
          "name": "Brainkind Stagenhoe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059315",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provider delivers continuing health care services in Hertfordshire.<br/>Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract following direct award process A. <br/>The contract will be a one year plus optional one year extension. The value of the contract is estimated to be £1,880,840 for 2025-26.  If the contract extension is enacted, the total value for the contract will be circa £3,761,680<br/><br/>Values for this contract have been modelled on previous activity and spend to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £1,880,840 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/><br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population. Usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuing Healthcare - Hertfordshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to inform the market of NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board's intention to award this contract following a direct award process A to The Disabilities Trust (trading as Brainkind), to deliver Continuing Healthcare services in Hertfordshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159752",
      "name": "Brainkind Stagenhoe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hitchin",
        "postalCode": "SG4 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Pauls Walden Hitchin SG4 8BY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://brainkind.org/services/stagenhoe-park/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "St. Pauls Walden",
        "legalName": "Brainkind Stagenhoe"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1438871215"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053509-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3761680,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053509-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       <br/><br/>The recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process A was approved by the ICB's Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee on 28th March 2025 and there was agreement on the contracting arrangements on 24th July 2025.  There were no recorded or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared at the meetings.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}