← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Bowlers Yard Development Scheme

Buyer: ForHousing Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerForHousing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Nov 2022
Value£12,000,000
Published17 Oct 2022

What is being bought

ForHousing Limited (the “authority”) wish to procure a main contractor to deliver the Bowlers Yard scheme located in the Northern Quarter, Manchester on a fixed price design and build basis, with the intention of starting the enabling works in January 2023 and the development works from March 2023 (the “Contract”). The site, which boarders the Metrolink Ashton line in New Islington, has already been purchased (in September 2022) and is in the ownership of ForHousing. Planning permission for 62 apartments was granted in August 2020, no planning changes are proposed to the current scheme. Properties are being developed for Shared Ownership and the letting and management of the properties will be undertaken by the Group’s commercial subsidiary ForLiving. The owner of the site, ForHousing will be the ultimate client for the scheme, though it will be contracting through the ForViva’s Group’s development vehicle, ForViva DevCo Limited. Accordingly, ForViva DevCo will be the “Employer”

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Multi-dwelling buildings construction work 45211340

Lot details

Lot 1

ForHousing Limited (the “authority”) wish to procure a main contractor to deliver the Bowlers Yard scheme located in the Northern Quarter, Manchester on a fixed price design and build basis, with the intention of starting the enabling works in January 2023 and the development works from March 2023 (the “Contract”). The site, which boarders the Metrolink Ashton line in New Islington, has already been purchased (in September 2022) and is in the ownership of ForHousing. Planning permission for 62 apartments was granted in August 2020, no planning changes are proposed to the current scheme. Properties are being developed for Shared Ownership and the letting and management of the properties will be undertaken by the Group’s commercial subsidiary ForLiving. The owner of the site, ForHousing will be the ultimate client for the scheme, though it will be contracting through the ForViva’s Group’s development vehicle, ForViva DevCo Limited. Accordingly, ForViva DevCo will be the “Employer” under the Contract. The 62 homes to be constructed under the Contract are a mixture 1 and 2 bed apartments. The main contractor that is chosen following the conclusion of this procurement process will be required to work with ForHousing and its professional team in a spirit of constructive partnership to finalise and agree the scheme design, specification, programme and contract sum for the project, and to ultimately deliver the works required by ForHousing under the Contract. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3P6VB95R3U

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Pricing — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Multi-dwelling buildings construction work (45211340); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD31657 median · 53.5 average (53 of 165 with a bid count)5.6 average (56 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3296 median · 9.5 average (11 of 1,329 with a bid count)4.2 average (11 of 1,329 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03766d
Latest release ID029213-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 17 2022 15:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-04T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/3P6VB95R3U
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2022tender029213-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029213-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-17T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03766d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29240",
    "name": "ForHousing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BowlersYard/Oct22/TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ForHousing Limited (the “authority”) wish to procure a main contractor to deliver the Bowlers Yard scheme located in the Northern Quarter, Manchester on a fixed price design and build basis, with the intention of starting the enabling works in January 2023 and the development works from March 2023 (the “Contract”). The site, which boarders the Metrolink Ashton line in New Islington, has already been purchased (in September 2022) and is in the ownership of ForHousing. Planning permission for 62 apartments was granted in August 2020, no planning changes are proposed to the current scheme. Properties are being developed for Shared Ownership and the letting and management of the properties will be undertaken by the Group’s commercial subsidiary ForLiving.\nThe owner of the site, ForHousing will be the ultimate client for the scheme, though it will be contracting through the ForViva’s Group’s development vehicle, ForViva DevCo Limited. Accordingly, ForViva DevCo will be the “Employer” under the Contract.\nThe 62 homes to be constructed under the Contract are a mixture 1 and 2 bed apartments.\nThe main contractor that is chosen following the conclusion of this procurement process will be required to work with ForHousing and its professional team in a spirit of constructive partnership to finalise and agree the scheme design, specification, programme and contract sum for the project, and to ultimately deliver the works required by ForHousing under the Contract. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3P6VB95R3U",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bowlers Yard Development Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Due to funding requirements and planning restrictions relating to the Contract compliance with the standard tender timescales is impracticable in this case."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-04T12:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Eccles, Salford"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-04T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ForHousing Limited (the “authority”) wish to procure a main contractor to deliver the Bowlers Yard scheme located in the Northern Quarter, Manchester on a fixed price design and build basis, with the intention of starting the enabling works in January 2023 and the development works from March 2023  (the “Contract”). The site, which boarders the Metrolink Ashton line in New Islington, has already been purchased (in September 2022) and is in the ownership of ForHousing. Planning permission for 62 apartments was granted in August 2020, no planning changes are proposed to the current scheme. Properties are being developed for Shared Ownership and the letting and management of the properties will be undertaken by the Group’s commercial subsidiary ForLiving.\nThe owner of the site, ForHousing will be the ultimate client for the scheme, though it will be contracting through the ForViva’s Group’s development vehicle, ForViva DevCo Limited. Accordingly, ForViva DevCo will be the “Employer”",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the tender documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211340",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/3P6VB95R3U",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29240",
      "name": "ForHousing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Eccles",
        "postalCode": "M30 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forhousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ForHousing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Eccles:-Multi-dwelling-buildings-construction-work./3P6VB95R3U",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@forhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616057606"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29257",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice in the Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice in the Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the Contract.\nThe Authority will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by Applicants in preparing their tender submissions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Eccles:-Multi-dwelling-buildings-construction-work./3P6VB95R3U\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3P6VB95R3U\n GO Reference: GO-20221017-PRO-21173450",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2022 · 029213-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029213-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-17T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03766d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29240",
    "name": "ForHousing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BowlersYard/Oct22/TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ForHousing Limited (the “authority”) wish to procure a main contractor to deliver the Bowlers Yard scheme located in the Northern Quarter, Manchester on a fixed price design and build basis, with the intention of starting the enabling works in January 2023 and the development works from March 2023 (the “Contract”). The site, which boarders the Metrolink Ashton line in New Islington, has already been purchased (in September 2022) and is in the ownership of ForHousing. Planning permission for 62 apartments was granted in August 2020, no planning changes are proposed to the current scheme. Properties are being developed for Shared Ownership and the letting and management of the properties will be undertaken by the Group’s commercial subsidiary ForLiving.\nThe owner of the site, ForHousing will be the ultimate client for the scheme, though it will be contracting through the ForViva’s Group’s development vehicle, ForViva DevCo Limited. Accordingly, ForViva DevCo will be the “Employer” under the Contract.\nThe 62 homes to be constructed under the Contract are a mixture 1 and 2 bed apartments.\nThe main contractor that is chosen following the conclusion of this procurement process will be required to work with ForHousing and its professional team in a spirit of constructive partnership to finalise and agree the scheme design, specification, programme and contract sum for the project, and to ultimately deliver the works required by ForHousing under the Contract. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3P6VB95R3U",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bowlers Yard Development Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Due to funding requirements and planning restrictions relating to the Contract compliance with the standard tender timescales is impracticable in this case."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-04T12:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Eccles, Salford"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-04T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ForHousing Limited (the “authority”) wish to procure a main contractor to deliver the Bowlers Yard scheme located in the Northern Quarter, Manchester on a fixed price design and build basis, with the intention of starting the enabling works in January 2023 and the development works from March 2023  (the “Contract”). The site, which boarders the Metrolink Ashton line in New Islington, has already been purchased (in September 2022) and is in the ownership of ForHousing. Planning permission for 62 apartments was granted in August 2020, no planning changes are proposed to the current scheme. Properties are being developed for Shared Ownership and the letting and management of the properties will be undertaken by the Group’s commercial subsidiary ForLiving.\nThe owner of the site, ForHousing will be the ultimate client for the scheme, though it will be contracting through the ForViva’s Group’s development vehicle, ForViva DevCo Limited. Accordingly, ForViva DevCo will be the “Employer”",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the tender documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211340",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/3P6VB95R3U",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29240",
      "name": "ForHousing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Eccles",
        "postalCode": "M30 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forhousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ForHousing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Eccles:-Multi-dwelling-buildings-construction-work./3P6VB95R3U",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@forhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616057606"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29257",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice in the Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice in the Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the Contract.\nThe Authority will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by Applicants in preparing their tender submissions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Eccles:-Multi-dwelling-buildings-construction-work./3P6VB95R3U\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3P6VB95R3U\n GO Reference: GO-20221017-PRO-21173450",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}