← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bournemouth Pier Structural Works - PIN

Buyer: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council is looking to engage the market to gain a better understanding of the potential interest and approach for repair works to Bournemouth Pier. A grant has been awarded to undertake the works.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council is looking to engage the market to gain a better understanding of the potential interest and approach for repair works to Bournemouth Pier. A grant has been awarded to undertake the works. Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All documentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any expressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You will need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free of charge.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37 median · 7 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK243219 median · 239.8 average (15 of 32 with a bid count)8.9 average (15 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ba1
Latest release ID009345-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 22 2024 11:20:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2024planning009345-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T11:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ba1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council is looking to engage the market to gain a\nbetter understanding of the potential interest and approach for repair works to Bournemouth\nPier. A grant has been awarded to undertake the works. Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All documentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any expressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You will need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free of charge."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bournemouth Pier Structural Works - PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council is looking to engage the market to gain a\nbetter understanding of the potential interest and approach for repair works to Bournemouth\nPier. A grant has been awarded to undertake the works.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009345-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "009345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T11:20:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ba1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN716721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council is looking to engage the market to gain a\nbetter understanding of the potential interest and approach for repair works to Bournemouth\nPier. A grant has been awarded to undertake the works. Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All documentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any expressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You will need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free of charge."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bournemouth Pier Structural Works - PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council is looking to engage the market to gain a\nbetter understanding of the potential interest and approach for repair works to Bournemouth\nPier. A grant has been awarded to undertake the works.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}