Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value (10%)
Commercial (80%)
Technical - Risk (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value (10%)
Commercial (80%)
Technical - Risk (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,443 | 1.5 median · 85.3 average (414 of 1,443 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (469 of 1,443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 335 | 14 median · 252 average (77 of 335 with a bid count) | 15.7 average (94 of 335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066675-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:45:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066675-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-13T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | UKHSA are carrying out a competitive flexible competition for the provision of Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent. As part of this requirement, UKHSA requires all tenderers to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement before being given access to the tender documents. A copy of our Non-Disclosure Agreement is available in the Documents section. Please complete and electronically sign and return to UKHSA through the Atamis messaging system. The full ITT and specification will be released to tenderers who have a fully signed NDA, through a separate Atamis project. The tender submission deadline is Thursday 13th August. Tenderers are therefore encouraged to complete and return the NDA as early as possible to allow sufficient time to access the tender documents and prepare and submit a compliant bid. If there are any questions, please ask through the Atamis messaging system. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066675-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | planning | 060298-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066675-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:45:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C455790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical - Risk",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent (2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:45:38+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1. Single Submission Stage – Full Tender Evaluation\nSuppliers will be invited to submit full and final tenders at the initial stage. Submissions must comprehensively address:\n• Technical Requirements: Including delivery schedules, product quality, risk management, and social value commitments.\n• Commercial Requirements: Including pricing, shelf-life guarantees, business continuity provisions, and contractual flexibility.\n2. Optional Negotiation Stage – Risk Mitigation & Value Optimisation\nFollowing evaluation, the Authority reserves the right to:\n• Directly award to the highest scoring tender if it meets all critical success criteria.\n• Or, initiate a single negotiation round with one or both suppliers to refine specific elements of their proposals, where clarification or enhancement is required to meet operational or strategic needs."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent",
"riskDetails": "Compliant licensing required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "UKHSA are carrying out a competitive flexible competition for the provision of Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent.\nAs part of this requirement, UKHSA requires all tenderers to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement before being given access to the tender documents. A copy of our Non-Disclosure Agreement is available in the Documents section.\nPlease complete and electronically sign and return to UKHSA through the Atamis messaging system.\nThe full ITT and specification will be released to tenderers who have a fully signed NDA, through a separate Atamis project.\nThe tender submission deadline is Thursday 13th August. Tenderers are therefore encouraged to complete and return the NDA as early as possible to allow sufficient time to access the tender documents and prepare and submit a compliant bid.\nIf there are any questions, please ask through the Atamis messaging system.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066675-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:45:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C455790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical - Risk",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent (2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:45:38+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1. Single Submission Stage – Full Tender Evaluation\nSuppliers will be invited to submit full and final tenders at the initial stage. Submissions must comprehensively address:\n• Technical Requirements: Including delivery schedules, product quality, risk management, and social value commitments.\n• Commercial Requirements: Including pricing, shelf-life guarantees, business continuity provisions, and contractual flexibility.\n2. Optional Negotiation Stage – Risk Mitigation & Value Optimisation\nFollowing evaluation, the Authority reserves the right to:\n• Directly award to the highest scoring tender if it meets all critical success criteria.\n• Or, initiate a single negotiation round with one or both suppliers to refine specific elements of their proposals, where clarification or enhancement is required to meet operational or strategic needs."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent",
"riskDetails": "Compliant licensing required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "UKHSA are carrying out a competitive flexible competition for the provision of Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent.\nAs part of this requirement, UKHSA requires all tenderers to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement before being given access to the tender documents. A copy of our Non-Disclosure Agreement is available in the Documents section.\nPlease complete and electronically sign and return to UKHSA through the Atamis messaging system.\nThe full ITT and specification will be released to tenderers who have a fully signed NDA, through a separate Atamis project.\nThe tender submission deadline is Thursday 13th August. Tenderers are therefore encouraged to complete and return the NDA as early as possible to allow sufficient time to access the tender documents and prepare and submit a compliant bid.\nIf there are any questions, please ask through the Atamis messaging system.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060298-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T12:27:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C455790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent (2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKHSA is inviting suppliers to participate in a preliminary market engagement exercise for Botulinum Antitoxin Heptavalent (HBAT) through this Request for Information (RFI), in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe purpose of this exercise is to gather information on available products, supplier capability, and market conditions to inform a potential future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060298-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060298-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T12:27:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to submit responses including the following:\nProduct Information:\n- Product name and description\n- Available dose/pack sizes and formats\n- Any minimum order quantities\nLead Times and Supply:\n- Standard lead times based on contract starting September 2026\nIf your organisation is interested in this requirement, please provide the above information to commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk by COP 10th July 2026.\nOnce the tender is published, bidders will be required to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) prior to gaining access to the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}