Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 70% Quality (70%)
Price — 20% Price (20%)
Social Value — 10% Social Value (10%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Design, manufacture and delivery of 22 large corten steel planters for Boscombe High Street.
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 70% Quality (70%)
Price — 20% Price (20%)
Social Value — 10% Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Urban furniture | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Urban furniture (34928400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,453 | 3 median · 24.1 average (853 of 2,453 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (940 of 2,453 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 9 | 4 median · 7.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 135 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 135 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d7ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072207-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 12:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072207-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-10T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-25T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=da07c835-118c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True To access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072207-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072207-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "20% Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See part 3 of 'Tender Response Part A - PSQ v1.00'"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boscombe High Street Planters",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=da07c835-118c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"description": "Link to advert where tender documents can be accessed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072207-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072207-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:51:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, manufacture and delivery of 22 large corten steel planters for Boscombe High Street.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=da07c835-118c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nTo access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202126728"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072207-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "20% Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See part 3 of 'Tender Response Part A - PSQ v1.00'"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boscombe High Street Planters",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=da07c835-118c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"description": "Link to advert where tender documents can be accessed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072207-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072207-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:51:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, manufacture and delivery of 22 large corten steel planters for Boscombe High Street.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=da07c835-118c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nTo access the procurement documentation, bidders must click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. Once bidders have registered their interest they can access the full procurement documentation from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. Bidders must ensure that they complete and submit the required documentation prior to the deadline indicated and in accordance with the instructions within the procurement documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202126728"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}