Lot 1
The customer has a requirement for a UK based borescope training course on an in-service turboprop aircraft engine. The requirement is for a minimum of four such courses over a five year period.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Borescope Training - The customer has a requirement for a UK based borescope training course on an in-service turboprop aircraft engine. The requirement is for a minimum of four such courses over a five year period.
UK
The customer has a requirement for a UK based borescope training course on an in-service turboprop aircraft engine. The requirement is for a minimum of four such courses over a five year period.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 11,755 | 4 median · 30.4 average (4,863 of 11,755 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,425 of 11,755 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 5 median · 5 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,202 | 4 median · 59.3 average (1,267 of 3,202 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,477 of 3,202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041dc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035250-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 29 2023 15:51:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035250-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035250-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-29T15:51:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035250-2023-706971450-1",
"title": "Borescope Training - to be awarded target date 31/01/24",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99547",
"name": "Rolls Royce Defence Service Training Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dc7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "1 Year plus 1 Year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The customer has a requirement for a UK based borescope training course on an in-service turboprop aircraft engine. The requirement is for a minimum of four such courses over a five year period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Borescope Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Borescope Training - The customer has a requirement for a UK based borescope training course on an in-service turboprop aircraft engine. The requirement is for a minimum of four such courses over a five year period.",
"classification": {
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Based on 16(1)(a)(ii) of the regulations – “when, for technical reasons, or for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator;” The Authority commenced a competitive procurement process for this requirement, however the DPQQ failed to generate compliant responses from anyone other than the OEM of the engine, as such the Authority now considers that only the OEM is capable of providing the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgia.wiltshire101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99547",
"name": "Rolls Royce Defence Service Training Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rolls Royce Defence Service Training Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99548",
"name": "FsAST PT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FsAST PT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035250-2023-706971450-1",
"title": "Borescope Training - to be awarded target date 31/01/24",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035250-2023-706971450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035250-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-29T15:51:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035250-2023-706971450-1",
"title": "Borescope Training - to be awarded target date 31/01/24",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99547",
"name": "Rolls Royce Defence Service Training Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dc7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "1 Year plus 1 Year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The customer has a requirement for a UK based borescope training course on an in-service turboprop aircraft engine. The requirement is for a minimum of four such courses over a five year period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Borescope Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Borescope Training - The customer has a requirement for a UK based borescope training course on an in-service turboprop aircraft engine. The requirement is for a minimum of four such courses over a five year period.",
"classification": {
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Based on 16(1)(a)(ii) of the regulations – “when, for technical reasons, or for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator;” The Authority commenced a competitive procurement process for this requirement, however the DPQQ failed to generate compliant responses from anyone other than the OEM of the engine, as such the Authority now considers that only the OEM is capable of providing the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgia.wiltshire101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99547",
"name": "Rolls Royce Defence Service Training Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rolls Royce Defence Service Training Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99548",
"name": "FsAST PT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FsAST PT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035250-2023-706971450-1",
"title": "Borescope Training - to be awarded target date 31/01/24",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035250-2023-706971450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}