Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Install a water powered solar bore hole, to provide water for livestock, works include drilling borehole installing pump to fill existing 10000l underground tank and to install a water trough.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016747-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 09:55:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072196-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016747-2026 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | tender | 072196-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016747-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T09:55:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-well drilling"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175360",
"name": "HUGHES EXPLORATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE071125BHMPNNR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Borehole drilling for livestock water supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Install a water powered solar bore hole, to provide water for livestock, works include drilling borehole installing pump to fill existing 10000l underground tank and to install a water trough.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Simpson",
"email": "Tom.Simpson@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175360",
"name": "HUGHES EXPLORATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Church Stretton",
"postalCode": "SY6 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenfields, Leebotwood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@hughesdrilling.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 31600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37920
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016747-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016747-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T09:55:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016747-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T09:55:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-well drilling"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175360",
"name": "HUGHES EXPLORATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE071125BHMPNNR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Borehole drilling for livestock water supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Install a water powered solar bore hole, to provide water for livestock, works include drilling borehole installing pump to fill existing 10000l underground tank and to install a water trough.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Simpson",
"email": "Tom.Simpson@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175360",
"name": "HUGHES EXPLORATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Church Stretton",
"postalCode": "SY6 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenfields, Leebotwood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@hughesdrilling.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 31600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37920
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016747-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016747-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T09:55:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072196-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T16:44:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE071125BHMPNNR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-well drilling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Borehole drilling for livestock water supply",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7578",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7578",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for quotation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7579",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7579",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7580",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7580",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Commercial response form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7581",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7581",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7582",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7582",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Photo of borehole area",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072196-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072196-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T16:44:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Install a water powered solar bore hole, to provide water for livestock, works include drilling borehole installing pump to fill existing 10000l underground tank and to install a water trough.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Tom Simpson tom.simpson@naturalengland.org.uk by midday on 01/12/2025\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to tom.simpson@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Simpson",
"email": "Tom.Simpson@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}