← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Bordersley Multi Academy Trust - Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Bordesley Multi Academy Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBordesley Multi Academy Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2025
Value£45,000
Published16 May 2025

What is being bought

Bordersley Multi Academy Trust are looking for a single supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for 4 of their sites, for a 3-year contract starting 1 September 2025 - 31 August 2028. There is an option to extend the contract by 2 x 12-month periods. The service is currently outsourced.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£45,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Price — Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3907 median · 35.5 average (138 of 390 with a bid count)6 average (147 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1084 median · 4 average (1 of 108 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 108 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051623
Latest release ID022335-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 16 2025 14:34:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022335-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-23T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-13T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2025tender022335-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T15:34:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYT-8192-RJBG",
    "name": "Bordesley Multi Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15689",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Description of options - Include enough information to understand the scope of the options and the circumstances in which they could be used."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Description of extensions - Include the circumstances in which they could be used, and provide a breakdown if multiple extensions are possible."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bordersley Multi Academy Trust - Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022335-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022335-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-16T15:34:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bordersley Multi Academy Trust are looking for a single supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for 4 of their sites, for a 3-year contract starting 1 September 2025 - 31 August 2028. There is an option to extend the contract by 2 x 12-month periods. The service is currently outsourced.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYT-8192-RJBG",
      "name": "Bordesley Multi Academy Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B98 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Easemore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYT-8192-RJBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "07780 159658"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 May 2025 · 022335-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "022335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T15:34:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYT-8192-RJBG",
    "name": "Bordesley Multi Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15689",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Description of options - Include enough information to understand the scope of the options and the circumstances in which they could be used."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Description of extensions - Include the circumstances in which they could be used, and provide a breakdown if multiple extensions are possible."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bordersley Multi Academy Trust - Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022335-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022335-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-16T15:34:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bordersley Multi Academy Trust are looking for a single supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for 4 of their sites, for a 3-year contract starting 1 September 2025 - 31 August 2028. There is an option to extend the contract by 2 x 12-month periods. The service is currently outsourced.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYT-8192-RJBG",
      "name": "Bordesley Multi Academy Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B98 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Easemore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYT-8192-RJBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "07780 159658"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}