Lot 1
For the Supply of Bone Conduction for 3 Lots covering Bone Drive - Implantable, Bone Drive Non Implantable and Ossiclies Drive.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
For the Supply of Bone Conduction for 3 Lots covering Bone Drive - Implantable, Bone Drive Non Implantable and Ossiclies Drive.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hearing aids | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Hearing aids (33185000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 248 | 1.5 median · 51.6 average (140 of 248 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03df65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019300-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 06 2023 13:16:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 019300-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019300-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T14:16:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:509027-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737240"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019300-2023-NP66717-1",
"title": "Bone Conduction",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37541",
"name": "Cochlear Europe Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37543",
"name": "MED-EL"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37542",
"name": "Oticon Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86767",
"name": "Starkey Laboratories Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP66717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For the Supply of Bone Conduction for 3 Lots covering Bone Drive - Implantable, Bone Drive Non Implantable and Ossiclies Drive.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33185000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hearing aids"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bone Conduction",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33185000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hearing aids"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gordon.ralph@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7804475952"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37541",
"name": "Cochlear Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT15 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park Addlestone"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cochlear Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37543",
"name": "MED-EL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S75 3SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Cliffe Court, Dodworth"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MED-EL"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37542",
"name": "Oticon Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Hamilton",
"postalCode": "ML3 7QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadzow Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oticon Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86767",
"name": "Starkey Laboratories Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK7 5BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William F Austin House, Bramhall Technology Park, Pepper Road, Hazel Grove"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Starkey Laboratories Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86751",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LV",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019300-2023-NP66717-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33185000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hearing aids"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bone Conduction",
"value": {
"amount": 945000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019300-2023-NP66717-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification of contract term from 31/05/2023 to 30/05/2024 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots.",
"description": "This modification of contract term from 01/06/2023 to 31/08/2023 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:737240)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019300-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T14:16:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:509027-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737240"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019300-2023-NP66717-1",
"title": "Bone Conduction",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37541",
"name": "Cochlear Europe Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37543",
"name": "MED-EL"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37542",
"name": "Oticon Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86767",
"name": "Starkey Laboratories Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP66717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For the Supply of Bone Conduction for 3 Lots covering Bone Drive - Implantable, Bone Drive Non Implantable and Ossiclies Drive.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33185000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hearing aids"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bone Conduction",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33185000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hearing aids"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gordon.ralph@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7804475952"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37541",
"name": "Cochlear Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT15 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park Addlestone"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cochlear Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37543",
"name": "MED-EL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S75 3SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Cliffe Court, Dodworth"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MED-EL"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37542",
"name": "Oticon Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Hamilton",
"postalCode": "ML3 7QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadzow Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oticon Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86767",
"name": "Starkey Laboratories Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK7 5BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William F Austin House, Bramhall Technology Park, Pepper Road, Hazel Grove"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Starkey Laboratories Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86751",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LV",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019300-2023-NP66717-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33185000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hearing aids"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bone Conduction",
"value": {
"amount": 945000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019300-2023-NP66717-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification of contract term from 31/05/2023 to 30/05/2024 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots.",
"description": "This modification of contract term from 01/06/2023 to 31/08/2023 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:737240)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}