← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BOND RX VEAT Notice

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of a BOND RX without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements. Please see below for further details.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We intend to award a contract to Leica for the purchase of the BOND RX based on the following: 1.Comprehensive Testing Capabilities: The BOND RX offers the extensive range of testing methods required, including IHC, IF, TSA, FISH, ISH, TUNEL, miRNA, bDNA, and multiplexing. No other known stainer currently provides all of these methods in a single instrument. This range of methods is critical to meet the diverse needs of our ongoing and future research. 2.Continuity of Research: We currently use the Leica BOND III, on which multiple users have developed specific protocols. In order to maintain continuity and avoid disruption to ongoing research, we require that these existing protocols be transitioned seamlessly to the new equipment. The BOND RX is compatible with this requirement, while stainers from other suppliers do not offer the same protocol compatibility. 3.Ready to Use Antibodies: Leica offers a range of "Ready to Use" antibodies, all pre-tested for use with their BOND stainers. This eliminates the need for titration when using new antibodies, streamlining the process and ensuring consistency across experiments. While the BOND RX is compatible with antibodies from other suppliers, Leica’s solution provides additional efficiency and reliability.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,0342 median · 11 average (905 of 2,034 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,043 of 2,034 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer471 median · 1.3 average (34 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75791 median · 1.7 average (58 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (67 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAfter comprehensive market engagement competition is absent for technical reasons. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. This notice is the final piece of due diligence prior to the award of the contract. Should a supplier detail their ability to meet the requirements, then the award will be halted.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079860-2025-NCA21373-1

Statusactive
Value£190,388

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eefe
Latest release ID079860-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 15:52:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079860-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T15:52:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eefe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817666"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079860-2025-NCA21373-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36436",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We intend to award a contract to Leica for the purchase of the BOND RX based on the following:\n1.Comprehensive Testing Capabilities: The BOND RX offers the extensive range of testing methods required, including IHC, IF, TSA, FISH, ISH, TUNEL, miRNA, bDNA, and multiplexing. No other known stainer currently provides all of these methods in a single instrument. This range of methods is critical to meet the diverse needs of our ongoing and future research.\n2.Continuity of Research: We currently use the Leica BOND III, on which multiple users have developed specific protocols. In order to maintain continuity and avoid disruption to ongoing research, we require that these existing protocols be transitioned seamlessly to the new equipment. The BOND RX is compatible with this requirement, while stainers from other suppliers do not offer the same protocol compatibility.\n3.Ready to Use Antibodies: Leica offers a range of \"Ready to Use\" antibodies, all pre-tested for use with their BOND stainers. This eliminates the need for titration when using new antibodies, streamlining the process and ensuring consistency across experiments. While the BOND RX is compatible with antibodies from other suppliers, Leica’s solution provides additional efficiency and reliability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BOND RX VEAT Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of a BOND RX without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements. Please see below for further details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "After comprehensive market engagement competition is absent for technical reasons. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nThis notice is the final piece of due diligence prior to the award of the contract. Should a supplier detail their ability to meet the requirements, then the award will be halted.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rgibb3@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36436",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Larch House, Woodlands Business Park, Breckland, Linford Wood West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079860-2025-NCA21373-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190387.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079860-2025-NCA21373-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:817666)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079860-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T15:52:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eefe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817666"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079860-2025-NCA21373-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36436",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We intend to award a contract to Leica for the purchase of the BOND RX based on the following:\n1.Comprehensive Testing Capabilities: The BOND RX offers the extensive range of testing methods required, including IHC, IF, TSA, FISH, ISH, TUNEL, miRNA, bDNA, and multiplexing. No other known stainer currently provides all of these methods in a single instrument. This range of methods is critical to meet the diverse needs of our ongoing and future research.\n2.Continuity of Research: We currently use the Leica BOND III, on which multiple users have developed specific protocols. In order to maintain continuity and avoid disruption to ongoing research, we require that these existing protocols be transitioned seamlessly to the new equipment. The BOND RX is compatible with this requirement, while stainers from other suppliers do not offer the same protocol compatibility.\n3.Ready to Use Antibodies: Leica offers a range of \"Ready to Use\" antibodies, all pre-tested for use with their BOND stainers. This eliminates the need for titration when using new antibodies, streamlining the process and ensuring consistency across experiments. While the BOND RX is compatible with antibodies from other suppliers, Leica’s solution provides additional efficiency and reliability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BOND RX VEAT Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of a BOND RX without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements. Please see below for further details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "After comprehensive market engagement competition is absent for technical reasons. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nThis notice is the final piece of due diligence prior to the award of the contract. Should a supplier detail their ability to meet the requirements, then the award will be halted.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rgibb3@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36436",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Larch House, Woodlands Business Park, Breckland, Linford Wood West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079860-2025-NCA21373-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190387.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079860-2025-NCA21373-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:817666)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}