Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The requested work is to form a dedicated BODS Connect Team (BCT) to provide ongoing, hands-on support for BODS. The BCT will help bus operators and data publishers improve the accuracy, timeliness, and compliance of their data submissions, ensuring that BODS continues to meet regulatory standards and deliver high-quality data services to all stakeholders. The BCT will operate as an integral part of the DfT programme team, representing DfT’s interests and working collaboratively with internal and external partners. The team’s primary focus will be on practical operational support, fostering compliance, and maintaining high standards of data quality. Through direct engagement and problem-solving, the BCT will ensure BODS remains a reliable and valuable resource for the industry.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069469 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062642-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 09:18:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062642-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042385-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062642-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:18:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069469",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TLO10193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BODS Connect Team",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The requested work is to form a dedicated BODS Connect Team (BCT) to provide ongoing, hands-on support for BODS. The BCT will help bus operators and data publishers improve the accuracy, timeliness, and compliance of their data submissions, ensuring that BODS continues to meet regulatory standards and deliver high-quality data services to all stakeholders.\nThe BCT will operate as an integral part of the DfT programme team, representing DfT’s interests and working collaboratively with internal and external partners. The team’s primary focus will be on practical operational support, fostering compliance, and maintaining high standards of data quality. Through direct engagement and problem-solving, the BCT will ensure BODS remains a reliable and valuable resource for the industry.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Stirling House, Stirling Road, Surrey Research Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Opportunities@actica.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BODS Connect Team",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option at the discretion of the Department"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062642-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062642-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:18:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Nothing to baseline appropriate standards. Will look to introduce throughoput contract term when applicable metrics become available."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "062642-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:18:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069469",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TLO10193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BODS Connect Team",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The requested work is to form a dedicated BODS Connect Team (BCT) to provide ongoing, hands-on support for BODS. The BCT will help bus operators and data publishers improve the accuracy, timeliness, and compliance of their data submissions, ensuring that BODS continues to meet regulatory standards and deliver high-quality data services to all stakeholders.\nThe BCT will operate as an integral part of the DfT programme team, representing DfT’s interests and working collaboratively with internal and external partners. The team’s primary focus will be on practical operational support, fostering compliance, and maintaining high standards of data quality. Through direct engagement and problem-solving, the BCT will ensure BODS remains a reliable and valuable resource for the industry.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Stirling House, Stirling Road, Surrey Research Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Opportunities@actica.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BODS Connect Team",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option at the discretion of the Department"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062642-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062642-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:18:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Nothing to baseline appropriate standards. Will look to introduce throughoput contract term when applicable metrics become available."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "042385-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T11:19:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069469",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BODS Connect Team",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option at the discretion of the Department"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042385-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042385-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:19:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TLO10193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BODS Connect Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The requested work is to form a dedicated BODS Connect Team (BCT) to provide ongoing, hands-on support for BODS. The BCT will help bus operators and data publishers improve the accuracy, timeliness, and compliance of their data submissions, ensuring that BODS continues to meet regulatory standards and deliver high-quality data services to all stakeholders.\nThe BCT will operate as an integral part of the DfT programme team, representing DfT’s interests and working collaboratively with internal and external partners. The team’s primary focus will be on practical operational support, fostering compliance, and maintaining high standards of data quality. Through direct engagement and problem-solving, the BCT will ensure BODS remains a reliable and valuable resource for the industry.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Stirling House, Stirling Road, Surrey Research Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLP-4714-HBJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Opportunities@actica.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}