Boats In-Service Support 26 – Lot 8 - UK Operations Boats
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
To deliver platform support to maintain the capability of all Front-Line Boats operated in the UK.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Reconditioning services of ships or boats (50244000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,125 | 3 median · 24.4 average (772 of 3,125 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (864 of 3,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
035989-2026-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a684 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035989-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 10:18:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated with publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035989-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035989-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T11:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180449",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035989-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180450",
"name": "Griffon Marine Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "712798450",
"title": "Boats In-Service Support 26 – Lot 8 - UK Operations Boats",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To deliver platform support to maintain the capability of all Front-Line Boats operated in the UK.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Deliverables-Part A",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Deliverables-Part B",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Statement of Technical Requirements compliance",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "3",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Integrated Project Management Plan",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "4",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "5",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Reports",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "6",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180449",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8J",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spruce 3c, MoD Abbey Wood (South)"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Simon Randy",
"email": "simon.randy948@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180450",
"name": "Griffon Marine Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO19 7GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hazel Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Griffon Marine Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.weaver@griffonmarine.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035989-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1833024396,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035989-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 035989-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "035989-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T11:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a684",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180449",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035989-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180450",
"name": "Griffon Marine Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "712798450",
"title": "Boats In-Service Support 26 – Lot 8 - UK Operations Boats",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To deliver platform support to maintain the capability of all Front-Line Boats operated in the UK.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Deliverables-Part A",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Deliverables-Part B",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Statement of Technical Requirements compliance",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "3",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Integrated Project Management Plan",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "4",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "5",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Reports",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "6",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180449",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8J",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spruce 3c, MoD Abbey Wood (South)"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Simon Randy",
"email": "simon.randy948@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180450",
"name": "Griffon Marine Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO19 7GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hazel Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Griffon Marine Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.weaver@griffonmarine.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035989-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1833024396,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035989-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}