Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport Focus →
View official notice ↗Official source
Procurement of consultant to undertake external review of Transport Focus's Board effectiveness during May / June 2025
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 216 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 216 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0500ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014318-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 10 2025 13:18:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014318-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | responsemanagement@transportfocus.org.uk www.transportfocus.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | tender | 014318-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014318-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T14:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Compliance with CO guidance\nQuality\nPrice\nThe extent to which the proposal meets our requirements, including timescale"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Board Effectiveness Review",
"value": {
"amount": 18333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-600",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-600",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-601",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-601",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-602",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-602",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014318-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014318-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T14:18:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of consultant to undertake external review of Transport Focus's Board effectiveness during May / June 2025",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "responsemanagement@transportfocus.org.uk\nwww.transportfocus.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Carter",
"email": "responsemanagement@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014318-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T14:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Compliance with CO guidance\nQuality\nPrice\nThe extent to which the proposal meets our requirements, including timescale"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Board Effectiveness Review",
"value": {
"amount": 18333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-600",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-600",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-601",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-601",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-602",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-602",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014318-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014318-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T14:18:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of consultant to undertake external review of Transport Focus's Board effectiveness during May / June 2025",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "responsemanagement@transportfocus.org.uk\nwww.transportfocus.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Carter",
"email": "responsemanagement@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}