Lot PRN2416
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office for Students →
The focus of the development activity being commissioned in this tender will be to create a shared understanding of the most effective ways of working for the board given its role and current context, and then support the establishment of those ways of working. The priority will be to establish a creative and consensual culture which optimises the contributions of members and the quality of decision-making. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=960624443
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| PRN2416 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 567 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 567 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 567 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| a.Discussions with three organisations to explore how to articulate the scope of this tender to achieve the aims of the activity. b.A fourth organisation was approached to ask for their advice but the request wasn’t responded to. c.All detail provided to the four organisations has been included in the tender specification. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0550f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034076-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 20 2025 13:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | planning | 034076-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034076-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T14:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "PRN2416",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "PRN2416",
"relatedLot": "PRN2416",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Board Development",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The focus of the development activity being commissioned in this tender will be to create a shared understanding of the most effective ways of working for the board given its role and current context, and then support the establishment of those ways of working. The priority will be to establish a creative and consensual culture which optimises the contributions of members and the quality of decision-making.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=960624443",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
"telephone": "0117 931 7149"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034076-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034076-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T14:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "a.Discussions with three organisations to explore how to articulate the scope of this tender to achieve the aims of the activity. \nb.A fourth organisation was approached to ask for their advice but the request wasn’t responded to.\nc.All detail provided to the four organisations has been included in the tender specification."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034076-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T14:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "PRN2416",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "PRN2416",
"relatedLot": "PRN2416",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Board Development",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The focus of the development activity being commissioned in this tender will be to create a shared understanding of the most effective ways of working for the board given its role and current context, and then support the establishment of those ways of working. The priority will be to establish a creative and consensual culture which optimises the contributions of members and the quality of decision-making.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=960624443",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
"telephone": "0117 931 7149"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034076-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034076-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T14:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "a.Discussions with three organisations to explore how to articulate the scope of this tender to achieve the aims of the activity. \nb.A fourth organisation was approached to ask for their advice but the request wasn’t responded to.\nc.All detail provided to the four organisations has been included in the tender specification."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}