BNSSG ICB - The Harbour
Buyer: NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The Harbour provides specialist counselling and psychotherapy for adults affected by life‑threatening illness, either as patients, carers or loved ones, as well as for people bereaved within the last two years. Clients receive an assessment to explore their situation, history, support networks, risks and hopes for therapy, along with standard clinical measures. Those suitable for the service may be offered individual, couples or group therapy. Reviews take place mid‑way through treatment, and client feedback informs ongoing supervision. The service is delivered in central Bristol, online and by phone, and is described as a unique local provider offering in‑depth support before and after bereavement, backed by long‑standing partnerships across health and voluntary sectors and over three decades of specialist experience.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,426 | 1 median · 23.7 average (15,784 of 28,426 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,098 of 28,426 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 36 | 1 median · 1.1 average (15 of 36 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 08:47:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 057864-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018327-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057864-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T09:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f4c",
"title": "BNSSG ICB - The Harbour",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This serves notice as a Contract Award Notice following the completion of standstill with no representation to the award.\nThe date the contract was completed was 16th June 2026. \nThe contract period is 3 years\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £209,700\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were identified.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal \"clustering\" arrangement to\nprepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective\nfrom 1st April 2027."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Harbour provides specialist counselling and psychotherapy for adults affected by life‑threatening illness, either as patients, carers or loved ones, as well as for people bereaved within the last two years. Clients receive an assessment to explore their situation, history, support networks, risks and hopes for therapy, along with standard clinical measures. Those suitable for the service may be offered individual, couples or group therapy. Reviews take place mid‑way through treatment, and client feedback informs ongoing supervision. The service is delivered in central Bristol, online and by phone, and is described as a unique local provider offering in‑depth support before and after bereavement, backed by long‑standing partnerships across health and voluntary sectors and over three decades of specialist experience.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 057864-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057864-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T09:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f4c",
"title": "BNSSG ICB - The Harbour",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This serves notice as a Contract Award Notice following the completion of standstill with no representation to the award.\nThe date the contract was completed was 16th June 2026. \nThe contract period is 3 years\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £209,700\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were identified.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal \"clustering\" arrangement to\nprepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective\nfrom 1st April 2027."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Harbour provides specialist counselling and psychotherapy for adults affected by life‑threatening illness, either as patients, carers or loved ones, as well as for people bereaved within the last two years. Clients receive an assessment to explore their situation, history, support networks, risks and hopes for therapy, along with standard clinical measures. Those suitable for the service may be offered individual, couples or group therapy. Reviews take place mid‑way through treatment, and client feedback informs ongoing supervision. The service is delivered in central Bristol, online and by phone, and is described as a unique local provider offering in‑depth support before and after bereavement, backed by long‑standing partnerships across health and voluntary sectors and over three decades of specialist experience.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Mar 2026 · 018327-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "018327-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T11:06:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018327-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1008360",
"name": "The Harbour"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f4c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB are using this notice as an intention to award notice.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably.\nThe Harbour provides specialist counselling and psychotherapy for adults affected by life‑threatening illness, either as patients, carers or loved ones, as well as for people bereaved within the last two years. Clients receive an assessment to explore their situation, history, support networks, risks and hopes for therapy, along with standard clinical measures. Those suitable for the service may be offered individual, couples or group therapy. Reviews take place mid‑way through treatment, and client feedback informs ongoing supervision. The service is delivered in central Bristol, online and by phone, and is described as a unique local provider offering in‑depth support before and after bereavement, backed by long‑standing partnerships across health and voluntary sectors and over three decades of specialist experience.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029 \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal \"clustering\" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BNSSG ICB - The Harbour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Harbour provides specialist counselling and psychotherapy for adults affected by life‑threatening illness, either as patients, carers or loved ones, as well as for people bereaved within the last two years. Clients receive an assessment to explore their situation, history, support networks, risks and hopes for therapy, along with standard clinical measures. Those suitable for the service may be offered individual, couples or group therapy. Reviews take place mid‑way through treatment, and client feedback informs ongoing supervision. The service is delivered in central Bristol, online and by phone, and is described as a unique local provider offering in‑depth support before and after bereavement, backed by long‑standing partnerships across health and voluntary sectors and over three decades of specialist experience.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th March 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1008360",
"name": "The Harbour",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Frogmore Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1008360",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "The Harbour"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64918",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018327-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 209700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018327-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Decision makers: BNSSG ICB Board. The decision was taken on 6 November 2025.\nNo potential or conflicts of interest from any individuals were identified in this process.\nBNSSG ICB Board approved the award of this contract under PSR direct award process C. \nKey Criteria\n1. Quality and Innovation\n2. Value\n3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n5. Social value\nScoring Matrix\n•\tWhere a provider has scored a \"Not Assured\" for one or more sections, they will not be awarded the contract. \n•\tWhere a provider has scored \"Conditionally Assured\" for one or more sections, the ICB will consider the extent to which the partial assurance affects the overall delivery, and will ensure action plans are in place prior to contract finalisation. \n•\tWhere a provider has scored \"Assured\" for all sections, the contract can be awarded. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th March 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}