BNSSG ICB -St Mungos: Assertive Contact and Engagement (ACE)
Buyer: NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
Assertive Contact and Engagement Service working with the following groups: • 16 years old and over. • With a Bristol GP or eligible for Bristol GP. • Not engaged with mental health services. • Significant issues with mental wellbeing, plus complex barriers to engaging in help to address these. • Most clients will exhibit frequent contact (for example 5 times in last 12 months) with emergency services and/or crisis services.e.g. A&E, Place of Safety/136 suite, crisis team/line, street triage, social care referral, homeless advice. Complexity in some of these areas: a) Severe risk of harm to themselves, from others, or towards others b) Severe isolation - e.g. rarely leaves dwelling c) If with a current supportive service - not engaging and subsequently at risk of being discharged. d) Homeless / vulnerably housed. e) Problematic drug and alcohol use. f) Related to culture or ethnicity. Provides 1:1 engagement. Service also includes group based support for those who don't meet the referral criteria and additionally, provides training on MH conditions to other groups and organisations across Bristol.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,620 | 1 median · 41.4 average (4,870 of 11,620 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,569 of 11,620 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 36 | 1 median · 1.1 average (15 of 36 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060239-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 10:30:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060239-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018324-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060239-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:30:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BNSSG_ICB_2024-2026_STMUNGOS_MH",
"title": "BNSSG ICB -St Mungos: Assertive Contact and Engagement (ACE)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This serves notice as a Contract Award Notice following the completion of standstill with no representation to the award.\nThe date of contract award is 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2029\nThe Contract value minimum of £3,205,858.11, based on £1,068,619.37 in 26-27 (year 1) but will need to factor in potential uplift in years 2 and 3.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Assertive Contact and Engagement Service working with the following groups:\n•\t16 years old and over.\n•\tWith a Bristol GP or eligible for Bristol GP.\n•\tNot engaged with mental health services.\n•\tSignificant issues with mental wellbeing, plus complex barriers to engaging in help to address these.\n•\tMost clients will exhibit frequent contact (for example 5 times in last 12 months) with emergency services and/or crisis services.e.g. A&E, Place of Safety/136 suite, crisis team/line, street triage, social care referral, homeless advice.\nComplexity in some of these areas:\na) Severe risk of harm to themselves, from others, or towards others \nb) Severe isolation - e.g. rarely leaves dwelling \nc) If with a current supportive service - not engaging and subsequently at risk of being discharged.\nd) Homeless / vulnerably housed.\ne) Problematic drug and alcohol use.\nf) Related to culture or ethnicity.\nProvides 1:1 engagement. Service also includes group based support for those who don't meet the referral criteria and additionally, provides training on MH conditions to other groups and organisations across Bristol.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060239-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060239-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T11:30:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BNSSG_ICB_2024-2026_STMUNGOS_MH",
"title": "BNSSG ICB -St Mungos: Assertive Contact and Engagement (ACE)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This serves notice as a Contract Award Notice following the completion of standstill with no representation to the award.\nThe date of contract award is 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2029\nThe Contract value minimum of £3,205,858.11, based on £1,068,619.37 in 26-27 (year 1) but will need to factor in potential uplift in years 2 and 3.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Assertive Contact and Engagement Service working with the following groups:\n•\t16 years old and over.\n•\tWith a Bristol GP or eligible for Bristol GP.\n•\tNot engaged with mental health services.\n•\tSignificant issues with mental wellbeing, plus complex barriers to engaging in help to address these.\n•\tMost clients will exhibit frequent contact (for example 5 times in last 12 months) with emergency services and/or crisis services.e.g. A&E, Place of Safety/136 suite, crisis team/line, street triage, social care referral, homeless advice.\nComplexity in some of these areas:\na) Severe risk of harm to themselves, from others, or towards others \nb) Severe isolation - e.g. rarely leaves dwelling \nc) If with a current supportive service - not engaging and subsequently at risk of being discharged.\nd) Homeless / vulnerably housed.\ne) Problematic drug and alcohol use.\nf) Related to culture or ethnicity.\nProvides 1:1 engagement. Service also includes group based support for those who don't meet the referral criteria and additionally, provides training on MH conditions to other groups and organisations across Bristol.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Mar 2026 · 018324-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "018324-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T11:03:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018324-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08225808",
"name": "St Mungo's"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BNSSG_ICB_2024-2026_STMUNGOS_MH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB are using this notice as an intention to award notice.\nNHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB intent to award this contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. \nAssertive Contact and Engagement Service working with the following groups:\n•\t16 years old and over.\n•\tWith a Bristol GP or eligible for Bristol GP.\n•\tNot engaged with mental health services.\n•\tSignificant issues with mental wellbeing, plus complex barriers to engaging in help to address these.\n•\tMost clients will exhibit frequent contact (for example 5 times in last 12 months) with emergency services and/or crisis services.e.g. A&E, Place of Safety/136 suite, crisis team/line, street triage, social care referral, homeless advice.\nComplexity in some of these areas:\na) Severe risk of harm to themselves, from others, or towards others \nb) Severe isolation - e.g. rarely leaves dwelling \nc) If with a current supportive service - not engaging and subsequently at risk of being discharged.\nd) Homeless / vulnerably housed.\ne) Problematic drug and alcohol use.\nf) Related to culture or ethnicity.\nProvides 1:1 engagement. Service also includes group based support for those who don't meet the referral criteria and additionally, provides training on MH conditions to other groups and organisations across Bristol.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029 with no provision for extension included.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.\nNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal \"clustering\" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BNSSG ICB -St Mungos: Assertive Contact and Engagement (ACE)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Assertive Contact and Engagement Service working with the following groups:\n•\t16 years old and over.\n•\tWith a Bristol GP or eligible for Bristol GP.\n•\tNot engaged with mental health services.\n•\tSignificant issues with mental wellbeing, plus complex barriers to engaging in help to address these.\n•\tMost clients will exhibit frequent contact (for example 5 times in last 12 months) with emergency services and/or crisis services.e.g. A&E, Place of Safety/136 suite, crisis team/line, street triage, social care referral, homeless advice.\nComplexity in some of these areas:\na) Severe risk of harm to themselves, from others, or towards others \nb) Severe isolation - e.g. rarely leaves dwelling \nc) If with a current supportive service - not engaging and subsequently at risk of being discharged.\nd) Homeless / vulnerably housed.\ne) Problematic drug and alcohol use.\nf) Related to culture or ethnicity.\nProvides 1:1 engagement. Service also includes group based support for those who don't meet the referral criteria and additionally, provides training on MH conditions to other groups and organisations across Bristol.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th March 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144222",
"name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08225808",
"name": "St Mungo's",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square Tower Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08225808",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "St Mungo's"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64918",
"name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnssg.mh.contract@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018324-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3142074,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018324-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th March 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}