← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

BNSSG Dental Helpline

Buyer: BNSSG ICB →

BuyerBNSSG ICB
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice relates to the permitted modification of an existing contract under the Provider Selection Regime (2023), to enable additional access to NHS Dental Helpline and Urgent Care Dental Services within NHS BNSSG ICB. The Dental Helpline provider is required to deliver a range of urgent dental care services to patients, which are offered outside of regular practice hours, typically evenings, weekends, and public holidays. These services are designed to provide patients with access to treatment for dental emergencies such as severe pain, swelling, trauma, or uncontrolled bleeding when routine dental practices The variation and extension to Contract are non recurrent and time limited to a maximum of 10 calendar months. However, please note, that it is the Commissioner's/ICB's intention to undertake a competitive tender, during the period of extension. The Commissioner considers that the modifications are permitted by Regulation 13(1)(d) of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) (2023), where the modification is attributable to a decision of the authority, the modification does not render the contracts materially different in character. This notice has been published in line with Regulation 13(4)(c) and Schedule 12 of the Provider Selection Regime (2023).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,430 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11401 median · 1.6 average (28 of 40 with a bid count)1.5 average (30 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072366-2025-n/a-1

Statusactive
Value£174,707

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dd97
Latest release ID072366-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 10 2025 12:12:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate072366-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072366-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T12:12:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166143",
    "name": "BNSSG ICB"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072366-2025-n/a-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05174987",
          "name": "HUC South West Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice relates to the permitted modification of an existing contract under the Provider Selection Regime (2023), to enable additional access to NHS Dental Helpline and Urgent Care Dental Services within NHS BNSSG ICB.  \nThe Dental Helpline provider is required to deliver a range of urgent dental care services to patients, which are offered outside of regular practice hours, typically evenings, weekends, and public holidays. These services are designed to provide patients with access to treatment for dental emergencies such as severe pain, swelling, trauma, or uncontrolled bleeding when routine dental practices\nThe variation and extension to Contract are non recurrent and time limited to a maximum of 10 calendar months.  However, please note, that it is the Commissioner's/ICB's intention to undertake a competitive tender, during the period of extension.  \nThe Commissioner considers that the modifications are permitted by Regulation 13(1)(d) of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) (2023), where the modification is attributable to a decision of the authority, the modification does not render the contracts materially different in character. \nThis notice has been published in line with Regulation 13(4)(c) and Schedule 12 of the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2340
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BNSSG Dental Helpline",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166143",
      "name": "BNSSG ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bnssg.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BNSSG ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05174987",
      "name": "HUC South West Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05174987",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HUC South West Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137772",
      "name": "BNSSG ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BNSSG ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072366-2025-n/a-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK11"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 174706.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 300
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072366-2025-n/a-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Commissioner considers that the modifications are permitted by Regulation 13(1)(d) of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) (2023), where the modification is attributable to a decision of the authority, the modification does not render the contracts materially different in character. \nThis notice has been published in line with Regulation 13(4)(c) and Schedule 12 of the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
          "description": "The annual contract envelope for 2025/26 is £109,694.00, and the Commissioner seeks to modify this to include a further £174,706.67 for a non-recurrent period of 10 months from 01 October 2025 to 30 June 2026."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract modification decision has been recommended by the Primary Care Operational Group of BNSSG Integrated Care Board (ICB)\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Nov 2025 · 072366-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "072366-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T12:12:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166143",
    "name": "BNSSG ICB"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072366-2025-n/a-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05174987",
          "name": "HUC South West Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice relates to the permitted modification of an existing contract under the Provider Selection Regime (2023), to enable additional access to NHS Dental Helpline and Urgent Care Dental Services within NHS BNSSG ICB.  \nThe Dental Helpline provider is required to deliver a range of urgent dental care services to patients, which are offered outside of regular practice hours, typically evenings, weekends, and public holidays. These services are designed to provide patients with access to treatment for dental emergencies such as severe pain, swelling, trauma, or uncontrolled bleeding when routine dental practices\nThe variation and extension to Contract are non recurrent and time limited to a maximum of 10 calendar months.  However, please note, that it is the Commissioner's/ICB's intention to undertake a competitive tender, during the period of extension.  \nThe Commissioner considers that the modifications are permitted by Regulation 13(1)(d) of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) (2023), where the modification is attributable to a decision of the authority, the modification does not render the contracts materially different in character. \nThis notice has been published in line with Regulation 13(4)(c) and Schedule 12 of the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2340
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BNSSG Dental Helpline",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166143",
      "name": "BNSSG ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bnssg.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BNSSG ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05174987",
      "name": "HUC South West Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05174987",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HUC South West Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137772",
      "name": "BNSSG ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BNSSG ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072366-2025-n/a-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK11"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 174706.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 300
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072366-2025-n/a-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Commissioner considers that the modifications are permitted by Regulation 13(1)(d) of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) (2023), where the modification is attributable to a decision of the authority, the modification does not render the contracts materially different in character. \nThis notice has been published in line with Regulation 13(4)(c) and Schedule 12 of the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
          "description": "The annual contract envelope for 2025/26 is £109,694.00, and the Commissioner seeks to modify this to include a further £174,706.67 for a non-recurrent period of 10 months from 01 October 2025 to 30 June 2026."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract modification decision has been recommended by the Primary Care Operational Group of BNSSG Integrated Care Board (ICB)\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}