Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
BNSSG_C374917_2025-2027_NBT_A
Medical hospital services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "BNSSG_C374917_2025-2027_NBT_A". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 18 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jun 2026, 12:44 BST | Last source update16 Jun 2026, 12:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical hospital services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5dd | ||
What is being bought
Acute Hospital Services including inpatient, surgical and Accident and Emergency.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Jun 2026, 12:44 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2026, 12:44 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jun 2026, 12:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB are using this notice as an award notice. NHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB intent to award this contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process A. Acute Hospital Services including inpatient, surgical and Accident and Emergency The contract has been awarded for the period 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2027 with no provision for extension included. The lifetime value of the contract is estimated at £1,000,000,000 inc VAT (please note year two financial value is subject to negotiation and therefore only an estimate of the total can be given at this time) NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) is publishing the notice on behalf of the Commissioners. NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal "clustering" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jun 2026, 12:44 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £576,486,566
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards North Bristol NHS trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts C374917 £576,486,566 · signed 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-FTS-144222Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers This contract has formally been awarded; this notice serves as an award under the PSR. |