← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BNSSG_277_2024-2026_LWC_A- The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited

Buyer: NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities • Fertility services including IVF and ICSI The Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This notice has been issued by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

In vitro fertilisation services 85111310

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities • HFEA Licensed IVF/ICSI services The services will include, where appropriate; • IVF fresh and FET package* • ICSI fresh and FET package* • IUI - full treatment • IUI (Donor insemination) • Donor eggs IVF cycle. • Donor eggs ICSI cycle • Donor sperm • Cryopreservation • Sperm testing (to established health of sperm ahead of fertility referral, not post vasectomy testing) The award has been made following Direct Award Process B.. This is an activity-based contract with no guaranteed value. The contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with provision for extension included The Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This notice has been issued by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is In vitro fertilisation services (85111310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,1951 median · 24.6 average (14,885 of 27,195 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,165 of 27,195 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11121 median · 1.9 average (59 of 112 with a bid count)2.1 average (66 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement has been conducted in line with Right to Choose requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037105-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b717
Latest release ID037105-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 15 2024 16:47:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2024award, contract037105-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037105-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-15T16:47:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b717",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130516",
    "name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037105-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-8WG93",
          "name": "The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with provision for extension included"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities \n•\tHFEA Licensed IVF/ICSI services\nThe services will include, where appropriate;\n•\tIVF fresh and FET package*\n•\tICSI fresh and FET package*\n•\tIUI - full treatment\n•\tIUI (Donor insemination)  \n•\tDonor eggs IVF cycle.  \n•\tDonor eggs ICSI cycle\n•\tDonor sperm\n•\tCryopreservation \n•\tSperm testing (to established health of sperm ahead of fertility referral, not post vasectomy testing)\nThe award has been made following Direct Award Process B..\nThis is an activity-based contract with no guaranteed value.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with provision for extension included\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice has been issued by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BNSSG_277_2024-2026_LWC_A- The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities \n•\tFertility services including IVF and ICSI\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice has been issued by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement has been conducted in line with Right to Choose requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130516",
      "name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS13NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bnssg.acutecontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8WG93",
      "name": "The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "113 - 115 Harley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8WG93",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117755",
      "name": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037105-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037105-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2024 · 037105-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037105-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-15T16:47:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b717",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130516",
    "name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037105-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-8WG93",
          "name": "The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with provision for extension included"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities \n•\tHFEA Licensed IVF/ICSI services\nThe services will include, where appropriate;\n•\tIVF fresh and FET package*\n•\tICSI fresh and FET package*\n•\tIUI - full treatment\n•\tIUI (Donor insemination)  \n•\tDonor eggs IVF cycle.  \n•\tDonor eggs ICSI cycle\n•\tDonor sperm\n•\tCryopreservation \n•\tSperm testing (to established health of sperm ahead of fertility referral, not post vasectomy testing)\nThe award has been made following Direct Award Process B..\nThis is an activity-based contract with no guaranteed value.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with provision for extension included\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice has been issued by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BNSSG_277_2024-2026_LWC_A- The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide routine elective secondary care services for patients in the following specialities \n•\tFertility services including IVF and ICSI\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding, following direct award process B, a contract to The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice has been issued by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement has been conducted in line with Right to Choose requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130516",
      "name": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS13NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bnssg.acutecontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8WG93",
      "name": "The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "113 - 115 Harley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8WG93",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The London Women's Clinic (Wales) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117755",
      "name": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037105-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037105-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}