Lot 1
Storage and distribution service for the BNF.
Award criteria
price
Storage and distribution service for the BNF.
UK
Storage and distribution service for the BNF.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and distribution services (79824000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037cd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011481-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 21 2023 10:59:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011481-2023 |
| 27 Oct 2022 | tender | 030374-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011481-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-21T11:59:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-X80",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011481-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00137552",
"name": "W & J Linney"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cd7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Storage and distribution service for the BNF.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BNF storage and distribution service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Storage and distribution service for the BNF.",
"classification": {
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-X80",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X80",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Martin",
"email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00137552",
"name": "W & J Linney",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00137552",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "W & J Linney"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80806",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011481-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 442259,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011481-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011481-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-21T11:59:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-X80",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011481-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00137552",
"name": "W & J Linney"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cd7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Storage and distribution service for the BNF.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BNF storage and distribution service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Storage and distribution service for the BNF.",
"classification": {
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-X80",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X80",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Martin",
"email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00137552",
"name": "W & J Linney",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00137552",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "W & J Linney"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80806",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011481-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 442259,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011481-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030374-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-27T15:09:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36406",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NICE_BNF_S&D22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 522000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NICE is responsible for the provision of prescribing information to healthcare professionals working within the English NHS. This comes in the form of 2 print publications; the British National Formulary (BNF) and the British National Formulary for Children (BNFC). The BNF Volumes are distributed annually across the English NHS and other eligible prescriber groups.\nThe Storage and Distribution Provider will be responsible for:\n• Taking delivery of, storing, and distributing the BNF Volumes to eligible healthcare professionals in England;\n• Taking delivery of, storing, and distributing the bulk order of BNF Volumes to a warehouse location for each of the UK devolved administrations;\n• Providing a service to manage enquiries from customers regarding distribution of the BNF Volumes;\n• Liaising with the Mailing Database Provider that manages the mailing database for the BNF Volumes, which includes all NHS staff who meet the eligibility criteria. [The Mailing Database Provider is the point of contact for eligibility criteria and customer data collation and will provide updated mailing lists.]\n• Storage and re-distribution of any returned BNF Volumes in between annual distributions in order to satisfy ad-hoc orders.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BNF Storage and Distribution Service",
"value": {
"amount": 522000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NICE is responsible for the provision of prescribing information to healthcare professionals working within the English NHS. This comes in the form of 2 print publications; the British National Formulary (BNF) and the British National Formulary for Children (BNFC). The BNF Volumes are distributed annually across the English NHS and other eligible prescriber groups.\nThe Storage and Distribution Provider will be responsible for:\n• Taking delivery of, storing, and distributing the BNF Volumes to eligible healthcare professionals in England;\n• Taking delivery of, storing, and distributing the bulk order of BNF Volumes to a warehouse location for each of the UK devolved administrations;\n• Providing a service to manage enquiries from customers regarding distribution of the BNF Volumes;\n• Liaising with the Mailing Database Provider that manages the mailing database for the BNF Volumes, which includes all NHS staff who meet the eligibility criteria. [The Mailing Database Provider is the point of contact for eligibility criteria and customer data collation and will provide updated mailing lists.]\n• Storage and re-distribution of any returned BNF Volumes in between annual distributions in order to satisfy ad-hoc orders.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "64113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to parcels"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36406",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M14BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 City Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7a1db8eb-7fa0-44d8-b47f-59b56dd92839",
"name": "Irene Walker",
"email": "irene.walker@nice.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1618703198"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36407",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M14BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 City Tower"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}