← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BMS, Bureau Service and Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Contract is for a Contractor to provide a Building Management System (BMS) and Bureau Service, condition surveys, integration of existing systems with the Councils IT network, creation of an energy dashboard, creation of floorplans, janitorial training, new BMS installs, installation of temperature sensors and installation of thermostatic radiator valves.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000Energy-management services 71314200Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

to carry out the BMS, Bureau Service and Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts(Scotland)Regulations2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality, Community Benefits, Fair Work First — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy and related services, Energy-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer224 median · 15.2 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)3.7 average (15 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83804 median · 12.3 average (54 of 80 with a bid count)3.7 average (55 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036022-2024-RC-CPU-23-168-1

Statusactive
Value£1,575,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044bbf
Latest release ID036022-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 07 2024 10:07:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2024award, contract036022-2024
22 Mar 2024tender009389-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036022-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-07T10:07:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761848"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036022-2024-RC-CPU-23-168-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97515",
          "name": "Affiniti Response Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-23-168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "to carry out the BMS, Bureau Service and Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they\nare in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts(Scotland)Regulations2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality, Community Benefits, Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMS, Bureau Service and Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for a Contractor to provide a Building Management System (BMS) and Bureau Service, condition surveys, integration of existing systems with the Councils IT network, creation of an energy dashboard, creation of floorplans, janitorial training, new BMS installs, installation of temperature sensors and installation of thermostatic radiator valves.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kerri-anne.benammar@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97515",
      "name": "Affiniti Response Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G750XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-32 Singer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affiniti Response Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415508807",
        "telephone": "+44 1355241689"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8003",
      "name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108789",
      "name": "Court of Sessions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Sessions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036022-2024-RC-CPU-23-168-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1575000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036022-2024-RC-CPU-23-168-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:782677)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2024 · 036022-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036022-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-07T10:07:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761848"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036022-2024-RC-CPU-23-168-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97515",
          "name": "Affiniti Response Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-23-168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "to carry out the BMS, Bureau Service and Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they\nare in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts(Scotland)Regulations2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality, Community Benefits, Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMS, Bureau Service and Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for a Contractor to provide a Building Management System (BMS) and Bureau Service, condition surveys, integration of existing systems with the Councils IT network, creation of an energy dashboard, creation of floorplans, janitorial training, new BMS installs, installation of temperature sensors and installation of thermostatic radiator valves.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kerri-anne.benammar@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97515",
      "name": "Affiniti Response Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G750XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-32 Singer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affiniti Response Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415508807",
        "telephone": "+44 1355241689"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8003",
      "name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108789",
      "name": "Court of Sessions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Sessions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036022-2024-RC-CPU-23-168-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1575000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036022-2024-RC-CPU-23-168-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:782677)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Mar 2024 · 009389-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009389-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T13:21:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761848"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-23-168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "36 months from the starting date, with the option to extend, at the Employer’s sole discretion, on 2 occasions for a period of up to 12 months on each occasion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "to carry out the BMS, Bureau Service and Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they\nare in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public\nContracts(Scotland)Regulations2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality, Community Benefits, Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMS, Bureau Service and Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for a Contractor to provide a Building Management System (BMS) and Bureau Service, condition surveys, integration of existing systems with the Councils IT network, creation of an energy dashboard, creation of floorplans, janitorial training, new BMS installs, installation of temperature sensors and installation of thermostatic radiator valves.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "This Contract will include performance conditions relation to fair working practices and community benefits.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "kerri-anne.benammar@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8003",
      "name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108789",
      "name": "Court of Sessions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Sessions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The recommended tenderer will be required to provide at Request for\nDocumentation stage the following documents:\nHealth and Safety Questionnaire and supporting information\nS1EqualitiesQuestionnaire\nS2EqualitiesDeclaration\nS3TenderComplianceCertificate\nS4NoCollusionCertificate\nS5PromptPaymentCertificate\nS9ListofProposedDomesticSubContractors\nInsurance certificates\nBACS Form\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 26413. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe conditions of contract will contain a clause regarding the Consultants\nresponsibility in regards to delivering Community Benefits.\n(SC Ref:761848)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}