Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (70%)
Technical (30%)
Buyer: Ravensbourne Limited →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Ravensbourne University London is pleased to invite your organisation to submit a tender for the full works package associated with the Ravensbourne University London – BMS Upgrade Project. The project comprises a phased upgrade of the University's existing Trend Building Management System estate, including the replacement of legacy Trend IQ Series controllers and the migration from the existing Trend 963 supervisor to the IQ Vision platform.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (70%)
Technical (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Installation services of guidance and control systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of guidance and control systems (51900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c446 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063185-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 12:01:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063185-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-24T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107106&TID100112193&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | tender | 063185-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063185-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T13:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c446",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJY-1171-QJZH",
"name": "Ravensbourne Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EP315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMS (Building Management System) Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T13:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ravensbourne University London is pleased to invite your organisation to submit a tender for the full works package associated with the Ravensbourne University London – BMS Upgrade Project. The project comprises a phased upgrade of the University's existing Trend Building Management System estate, including the replacement of legacy Trend IQ Series controllers and the migration from the existing Trend 963 supervisor to the IQ Vision platform.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107106&TID100112193&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJY-1171-QJZH",
"name": "Ravensbourne Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 0EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Penrose Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJY-1171-QJZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aitor Cisneros",
"email": "a.cisneros@rave.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7470159757"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published today 06/07/2026"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063185-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T13:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c446",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJY-1171-QJZH",
"name": "Ravensbourne Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EP315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMS (Building Management System) Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T13:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ravensbourne University London is pleased to invite your organisation to submit a tender for the full works package associated with the Ravensbourne University London – BMS Upgrade Project. The project comprises a phased upgrade of the University's existing Trend Building Management System estate, including the replacement of legacy Trend IQ Series controllers and the migration from the existing Trend 963 supervisor to the IQ Vision platform.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107106&TID100112193&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJY-1171-QJZH",
"name": "Ravensbourne Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 0EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Penrose Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJY-1171-QJZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aitor Cisneros",
"email": "a.cisneros@rave.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7470159757"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published today 06/07/2026"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}