Lot 1
The current BMPS are obsolete. This is an upgrade of the current Mk1 BMPS that will support the APS (Automatic Pointing System).
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Upgrade of the Mk1 BMPS
UK
The current BMPS are obsolete. This is an upgrade of the current Mk1 BMPS that will support the APS (Automatic Pointing System).
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security equipment (50610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,224 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,224 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,224 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,848 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,848 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (845 of 1,848 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c80d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013483-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 11 2023 14:18:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2023 | award, contract | 013483-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013483-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1897000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1897000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-11T15:18:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c80d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013483-2023-707858451-1",
"title": "BPMS Mk1 Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82515",
"name": "Lincad"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c80d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The current BMPS are obsolete. This is an upgrade of the current Mk1 BMPS that will support the APS (Automatic Pointing System).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMPS Mk1 Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of the Mk1 BMPS",
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into an 18-month contract with Lincad Limited at an approximate value of £1.5 million for additional purchases of Battery Powered Management System (BPMS) fitted to the L118 Light Gun and provision of support to existing and new systems comprising primarily maintenance, repair, and obsolescence management. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (“DSPCR 2011”) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii), (technical reasons), 16(1)(a)(iv), (extreme urgency) and 16(1)(b)(i), (additional purchase) of the DSPCR 2011. \nLincad Ltd alone possesses the specific technological expertise, knowledge, and access to the necessary rights to the information in the BPMS to undertake the requirement. They have the ability to ensure system integrity and compatibility with the existing L118 Light Gun system from an integration and platform safety perspective sufficient to provide a safety case to meet the reasonable requirements of MOD. \nGiven the importance of this piece of equipment in relation to the operability of the Light Gun, together with the unforeseen and unexpected damage caused to the stock by Leidos, there remains the extreme urgency to replace to ensure continuity. The current, viable stock amount is significantly depleted with damaged batteries, risking performance of the gun and the loss of capability to the customer.\nFinally, the BPMS to be purchased are required by MOD as a replacement of existing BPMS batteries with an updated Mk2 model of the BPMS. The existing Mk1 model is now obsolete with unsupported components, resulting in difficulties in the operation and maintenance of MOD’s existing supply of BPMS. Lincad Ltd have now offered an upgrade option with different components within the existing casing or Mk2 battery option, with improved technology. There would be a risk to configuration management and interfaces if batteries from a different supplier were used. A mixed fleet of batteries in the light gun would create a significant risk to capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hargreaves105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82515",
"name": "Lincad",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ash Vale",
"postalCode": "GU125QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincad"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58399",
"name": "MOD Central Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD Central Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013483-2023-707858451-1",
"title": "BPMS Mk1 Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013483-2023-707858451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013483-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1897000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1897000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-11T15:18:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c80d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013483-2023-707858451-1",
"title": "BPMS Mk1 Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82515",
"name": "Lincad"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c80d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The current BMPS are obsolete. This is an upgrade of the current Mk1 BMPS that will support the APS (Automatic Pointing System).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMPS Mk1 Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of the Mk1 BMPS",
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into an 18-month contract with Lincad Limited at an approximate value of £1.5 million for additional purchases of Battery Powered Management System (BPMS) fitted to the L118 Light Gun and provision of support to existing and new systems comprising primarily maintenance, repair, and obsolescence management. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (“DSPCR 2011”) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii), (technical reasons), 16(1)(a)(iv), (extreme urgency) and 16(1)(b)(i), (additional purchase) of the DSPCR 2011. \nLincad Ltd alone possesses the specific technological expertise, knowledge, and access to the necessary rights to the information in the BPMS to undertake the requirement. They have the ability to ensure system integrity and compatibility with the existing L118 Light Gun system from an integration and platform safety perspective sufficient to provide a safety case to meet the reasonable requirements of MOD. \nGiven the importance of this piece of equipment in relation to the operability of the Light Gun, together with the unforeseen and unexpected damage caused to the stock by Leidos, there remains the extreme urgency to replace to ensure continuity. The current, viable stock amount is significantly depleted with damaged batteries, risking performance of the gun and the loss of capability to the customer.\nFinally, the BPMS to be purchased are required by MOD as a replacement of existing BPMS batteries with an updated Mk2 model of the BPMS. The existing Mk1 model is now obsolete with unsupported components, resulting in difficulties in the operation and maintenance of MOD’s existing supply of BPMS. Lincad Ltd have now offered an upgrade option with different components within the existing casing or Mk2 battery option, with improved technology. There would be a risk to configuration management and interfaces if batteries from a different supplier were used. A mixed fleet of batteries in the light gun would create a significant risk to capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hargreaves105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82515",
"name": "Lincad",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ash Vale",
"postalCode": "GU125QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincad"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58399",
"name": "MOD Central Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD Central Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013483-2023-707858451-1",
"title": "BPMS Mk1 Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013483-2023-707858451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}