Lot 1
BMfS - Industry Briefing PIN
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
BMfS - Industry Briefing PIN
UKK11
BMfS - Industry Briefing PIN
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer platforms, Mobile platforms, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Operating system enhancement software package, Network operating system software package, Networking developers' software package, Project management software package, Software package suites, IT software package, Database and operating software package, Database systems, Database software package, Database-management system, Electronic data management (EDM), Data-acquisition system, Security software package, File security software package, Data security software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Platform interconnectivity software development services, Database and operating software development services, Database software development services, Security software development services, File security software development services, Data security software development services, Development of software for military applications, Software-related services, Software support services, Software development services, Software implementation services, Software configuration services, Software consultancy services, Data services, Data-processing services, Data conversion services, Data entry services, Data preparation services, Data capture services, Data collection and collation services, Data network management and support services, Data network support services, Data network management services, Data analysis services, Data storage services, Data transmission services, Data supply services, Database services, Added-value database services, Data management services, Content or data standardization and classification services, Application service providers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer platforms (30211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 11 | 2 median · 2 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0344b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015883-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 09 2022 12:54:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2022 | planning | 015883-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015883-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-06-09T13:54:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "700982369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "BMfS - Industry Briefing PIN"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "34514700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile platforms"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating system enhancement software package"
},
{
"id": "48214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network operating system software package"
},
{
"id": "48215000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking developers' software package"
},
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
},
{
"id": "48422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package suites"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
},
{
"id": "48614000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-acquisition system"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "48731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212731",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "72311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data conversion services"
},
{
"id": "72312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data entry services"
},
{
"id": "72312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data preparation services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network support services"
},
{
"id": "72315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Added-value database services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
},
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMfS - Industry Briefing PIN",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BMfS - Industry Briefing PIN",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Hawkins",
"email": "Hannah.Hawkins100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "New information provided. Please see find opportunity listing via Defence Sourcing Portal or this link; https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54015",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015883-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-06-09T13:54:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "700982369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "BMfS - Industry Briefing PIN"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "34514700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile platforms"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating system enhancement software package"
},
{
"id": "48214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network operating system software package"
},
{
"id": "48215000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking developers' software package"
},
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
},
{
"id": "48422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package suites"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
},
{
"id": "48614000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-acquisition system"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "48731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212731",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "72311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data conversion services"
},
{
"id": "72312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data entry services"
},
{
"id": "72312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data preparation services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "72315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network support services"
},
{
"id": "72315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Added-value database services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
},
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMfS - Industry Briefing PIN",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BMfS - Industry Briefing PIN",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Hawkins",
"email": "Hannah.Hawkins100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "New information provided. Please see find opportunity listing via Defence Sourcing Portal or this link; https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54015",
"initiationType": "tender"
}