Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Defence Support Service Integrator will be responsible for the Service Integration and Management (SIAM) of multiple internal and external service providers to ensure the seamless delivery and performance of Defence Support’s Information Services. It will coordinate the management of services, processes, and providers to ensure they work together seamlessly and maximise value delivery. It includes the alignment of roles, responsibilities, data, workflows, and governance across all service providers to promote consistency in performance, accountability and service experience. In addition to integrating operational services, the provider will be required to manage several service providers during the delivery of a complex transformation programme and interoperate with MOD’s enterprise Operational Service Management (OSM) capability. All contract values are indicative estimates based on current assumptions. Any extension periods will be subject to budgetary review and internal approvals at the relevant time.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology requirements review services, Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services (72150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,322 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,458 of 4,322 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,687 of 4,322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 163 | 2 median · 11 average (3 of 163 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 163 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06977a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043832-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 11:32:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 043832-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043825-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043832-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:32:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06977a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "62393376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMfS - Defence Support Service Integration",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Defence Support Service Integrator will be responsible for the Service Integration and Management (SIAM) of multiple internal and external service providers to ensure the seamless delivery and performance of Defence Support’s Information Services.\nIt will coordinate the management of services, processes, and providers to ensure they work together seamlessly and maximise value delivery. It includes the alignment of roles, responsibilities, data, workflows, and governance across all service providers to promote consistency in performance, accountability and service experience.\nIn addition to integrating operational services, the provider will be required to manage several service providers during the delivery of a complex transformation programme and interoperate with MOD’s enterprise Operational Service Management (OSM) capability.\nAll contract values are indicative estimates based on current assumptions. Any extension periods will be subject to budgetary review and internal approvals at the relevant time.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-DefSp-BMfS-FutSust@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:32:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043832-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:32:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06977a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "62393376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMfS - Defence Support Service Integration",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Defence Support Service Integrator will be responsible for the Service Integration and Management (SIAM) of multiple internal and external service providers to ensure the seamless delivery and performance of Defence Support’s Information Services.\nIt will coordinate the management of services, processes, and providers to ensure they work together seamlessly and maximise value delivery. It includes the alignment of roles, responsibilities, data, workflows, and governance across all service providers to promote consistency in performance, accountability and service experience.\nIn addition to integrating operational services, the provider will be required to manage several service providers during the delivery of a complex transformation programme and interoperate with MOD’s enterprise Operational Service Management (OSM) capability.\nAll contract values are indicative estimates based on current assumptions. Any extension periods will be subject to budgetary review and internal approvals at the relevant time.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-DefSp-BMfS-FutSust@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:32:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043825-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:23:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06977a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "62393376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Service Integration",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) is issued to engage the market and gather insights. The information provided in response to this RFI will help inform our understanding of current market capabilities and assist in shaping the development of an appropriate procurement strategy.\nThrough this RFI, the BMfS programme seeks to assess:\n•\tMarket interest and appetite for the opportunity\n•\tThe capabilities and service offerings of potential providers\n•\tEmerging innovations, including the application of Artificial Intelligence (AI)\n•\tApproaches to the design and implementation of robust data security\n•\tThe potential benefits of introducing a new Service Integrator model.\nThe contract value is estimated at this stage is provided for indicative purposes only and is subject to change.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:23:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}