← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Blueprint for Growth’/Placemaking Plan

Buyer: Torfaen County Borough Council →

BuyerTorfaen County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Initial Blueprint has been undertaken by Council Officers. The next stage of the work needs however to be informed and steered by an external specialist resource bringing capacity and expertise that is not available within either Authority. A specialist recruitment agency has been approached who have been able to identify and source an appropriately experienced and skilled resource for the task

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Blueprint for Growth’/Placemaking Plan

Statuspending
Value£35,604
Contract periodFrom 10 Nov 2025 to 11 May 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d4c9
Latest release ID068790-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 09:36:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract068790-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068790-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T09:36:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
    "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Blueprint for Growth’/Placemaking Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35604,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44505
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068790-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068790-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T09:36:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPPP-1822-DCYQ",
          "name": "Gatenby Sanderson"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Not applicable",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blueprint for Growth’/Placemaking Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Initial Blueprint has been undertaken by Council Officers. The next stage of the work needs however to be informed and steered by an external specialist resource bringing capacity and expertise that is not available within either Authority.\nA specialist recruitment agency has been approached who have been able to identify and source an appropriately experienced and skilled resource for the task",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torfaen",
        "postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Chambers",
        "email": "stephen.chambers@torfaen.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPP-1822-DCYQ",
      "name": "Gatenby Sanderson",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gatenbysanderson.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPP-1822-DCYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@gatenbysanderson.com",
        "telephone": "0113 205 6071"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068790-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068790-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T09:36:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
    "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Blueprint for Growth’/Placemaking Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35604,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44505
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068790-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068790-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T09:36:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPPP-1822-DCYQ",
          "name": "Gatenby Sanderson"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Not applicable",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blueprint for Growth’/Placemaking Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Initial Blueprint has been undertaken by Council Officers. The next stage of the work needs however to be informed and steered by an external specialist resource bringing capacity and expertise that is not available within either Authority.\nA specialist recruitment agency has been approached who have been able to identify and source an appropriately experienced and skilled resource for the task",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torfaen",
        "postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Chambers",
        "email": "stephen.chambers@torfaen.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPP-1822-DCYQ",
      "name": "Gatenby Sanderson",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gatenbysanderson.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPP-1822-DCYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@gatenbysanderson.com",
        "telephone": "0113 205 6071"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}