← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of the West of England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2025

What is being bought

BCN-BDDS2500-APP - BlueCat 2500 - BlueCat DNS/DHCP Server - Appliance (UITO0011) BCN-BDDS25-V-MN - BlueCat Networks S25 (formerly Adonis) Server - BlueCat DNS & DHCP - Software/Virtual Appliance, 1yr support - For the period 16th March 2025 to 15th March 2026 (UITO0019) BCN-BAM5000-V-MN - BlueCat Networks 5000 Server Maintenance -..BlueCat Address Manager -..Software - For the period 16th March 2025 to 15th March 2026 (UITO0019) BCN-BDDS2500- APPMN - BlueCat 2500 - BlueCat DNS/DHCP Server - Appliance Maintenance, 1 year - For the period 16th March 2025 to 15th March 2026 (UITO0019)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£57,948

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0514a5
Latest release ID021805-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 15 2025 13:44:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2025award, contract021805-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021805-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T14:44:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networks"
            },
            {
              "id": "50312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02973659",
          "name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "336774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BlueCat Networks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCN-BDDS2500-APP - BlueCat 2500 - BlueCat DNS/DHCP Server - Appliance (UITO0011)\nBCN-BDDS25-V-MN - BlueCat Networks S25 (formerly Adonis) Server - BlueCat DNS & DHCP - Software/Virtual Appliance, 1yr support - For the period 16th March 2025 to 15th March 2026 (UITO0019)\nBCN-BAM5000-V-MN - BlueCat Networks 5000 Server Maintenance -..BlueCat Address Manager -..Software - For the period 16th March 2025 to 15th March 2026 (UITO0019)\nBCN-BDDS2500- APPMN - BlueCat 2500 - BlueCat DNS/DHCP Server - Appliance Maintenance, 1 year - For the period 16th March 2025 to 15th March 2026 (UITO0019)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007164",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXW-8925-GTVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02973659",
      "name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Long Ashton",
        "postalCode": "BS41 9LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Merietts Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ip-performance.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02973659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sales@ip-performance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCM-7163-LYBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57948,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69537.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021805-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021805-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-15T14:44:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2025 · 021805-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021805-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T14:44:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networks"
            },
            {
              "id": "50312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02973659",
          "name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "336774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BlueCat Networks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCN-BDDS2500-APP - BlueCat 2500 - BlueCat DNS/DHCP Server - Appliance (UITO0011)\nBCN-BDDS25-V-MN - BlueCat Networks S25 (formerly Adonis) Server - BlueCat DNS & DHCP - Software/Virtual Appliance, 1yr support - For the period 16th March 2025 to 15th March 2026 (UITO0019)\nBCN-BAM5000-V-MN - BlueCat Networks 5000 Server Maintenance -..BlueCat Address Manager -..Software - For the period 16th March 2025 to 15th March 2026 (UITO0019)\nBCN-BDDS2500- APPMN - BlueCat 2500 - BlueCat DNS/DHCP Server - Appliance Maintenance, 1 year - For the period 16th March 2025 to 15th March 2026 (UITO0019)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007164",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXW-8925-GTVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02973659",
      "name": "IP-PERFORMANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Long Ashton",
        "postalCode": "BS41 9LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Merietts Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ip-performance.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02973659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sales@ip-performance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCM-7163-LYBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57948,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69537.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021805-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021805-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-15T14:44:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}