TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Bluebell Surgery GMS Contract

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Bluebell Surgery GMS Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
63.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 74 active published awards; 44 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 Feb 2026, 15:53 GMT
Last source update13 Feb 2026, 15:53 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598c8
What is being bought
The ICB is seeking to appoint an existing provider of primary medical care services already located within a five-mile radius of the Bluebell Surgery premises within the SNEE ICB area for the patient list registered with Bluebell Surgery, Jack Andrews Drive, Highwoods, Colchester, Essex, CO4 9YN. The practice is currently managed under a caretaker arrangement, and the intention of the process is to allocate the existing site and list as an additional site to an existing GMS contract within a five-mile radius of the Bluebell Surgery premises within the SNEE ICB area. The existing GMS contract of the successful provider in this procurement will be varied to include the services to be provided at the Bluebell Surgery
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    13 Feb 2026, 15:53 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    13 Feb 2026, 15:53 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    13 Feb 2026, 15:53 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    13 Feb 2026, 15:53 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £337,036
    11 Sept 2025, 15:28 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    11 Sept 2025, 15:28 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    11 Sept 2025, 15:28 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 24 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
    11 Sept 2025, 15:28 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    11 Sept 2025, 15:28 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The ICB is seeking to appoint an existing provider of primary medical care services already located within a five-mile radius of the Bluebell Surgery premises within the SNEE ICB area for the patient list registered with Bluebell Surgery, Jack Andrews Drive, Highwoods, Colchester, Essex, CO4 9YN. The Commissioners will only engage with existing providers within a five-mile radius of the existing practice site. A thorough review of the options available was undertaken and it was felt that the restriction via the five-mile radius presented the most practical, patient-centred definition of access and coverage. The practice is currently managed under a caretaker arrangement, and the intention of the process is to allocate the existing site and list as an additional site to an existing GMS contract within a five-mile radius of the Bluebell Surgery premises within the SNEE ICB area. The existing GMS contract of the successful provider in this procurement will be varied to include the services to be provided at the Bluebell Surgery. The current contract for the provision of primary medical care services will expire on 30th April 2026. The current contract value is approximately £337,036 per annum, which is based on the patient list. Primary care providers must: • be located within a 5km radius of the Bluebell Surgery, Jack Andrews Drive, Highwoods, Colchester, Essex, CO4 9YN. • operate this site as a "branch" site alongside existing premises. • mobilise the service for the 1st May 2026 • deliver operating hours from this Premises which mirror the overall contract core hours (the period beginning at 8.00am and ending at 6.30pm on any day from Monday to Friday except Good Friday, Christmas Day or bank holidays). • deliver to the Bluebell Surgery population essential services, minor surgery and any other agreed enhanced services from this Premises. • depending on the boundaries of the existing contract, will agree to either re-draw the practice area line to include all the existing boundary area and Bluebell boundary or accept the later boundary as an additional standalone practice area. There is no outer boundary provision for the Bluebell Surgery. Additional information: The ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modifications"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 Feb 2026, 15:53 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 13 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £337,036
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Mill Road Surgery
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£337,036 · signed 13 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QJG
View buyer profile
  • NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QJG
    Endeavour House, Russell Road, Ipswich, UKH14, IP12BX
  • Mill Road Surgery
    supplier

    GB-NHS: D218G
    Colchester, UKH34, CO4 9SR
  • NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Endeavour House, Russell Road, Ipswich, IP1 2BX
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published