Blue Light Training
Buyer: Bolton Council →
What is being bought
The authority aspires to build bridges between key services across all service areas and improve the overall response to change resistant drinkers giving better outcomes via strategic workshop planning multi-agency staff training
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 34,570 | 1 median · 21.5 average (20,180 of 34,570 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (21,686 of 34,570 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045654 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035605-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 04 2024 10:28:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035605-2024 |
| 1 May 2024 | award, contract | 013984-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035605-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T10:28:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045654",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112537",
"name": "Bolton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045654",
"title": "Blue Light Training",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. The lifetime value of the contract is £9,850 to be delivered between 01.11.24 and 31.03.25."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The authority aspires to build bridges between key services across all service areas and improve the overall response to change resistant drinkers giving better outcomes via strategic workshop planning multi-agency staff training",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112537",
"name": "Bolton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "BOLTON",
"postalCode": "BL35DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department Of Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Mackie",
"email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385955843"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035605-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035605-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T10:28:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045654",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112537",
"name": "Bolton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045654",
"title": "Blue Light Training",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. The lifetime value of the contract is £9,850 to be delivered between 01.11.24 and 31.03.25."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The authority aspires to build bridges between key services across all service areas and improve the overall response to change resistant drinkers giving better outcomes via strategic workshop planning multi-agency staff training",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112537",
"name": "Bolton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "BOLTON",
"postalCode": "BL35DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department Of Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Mackie",
"email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385955843"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 May 2024 · 013984-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "013984-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T09:26:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045654",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112537",
"name": "Bolton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013984-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140287",
"name": "Alcohol Change UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Provider will work from a position of independence and proven experience to deliver a series task and finish meetings which will produce a multi-agency statement of shared purpose. This statement will direct how all stakeholders can improve their responses and attitudes towards change resistant drinkers so better outcomes can be achieved. The Provider, with documented success and calculated cost savings, will then deliver core training and 'train the trainer' Blue Light sessions to modify working approaches and give Bolton a level of independence and sustainability going forward.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bolton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blue Light Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The authority aspires to build bridges between key services across all service areas and improve the overall response to change resistant drinkers giving better outcomes via strategic workshop planning multi-agency staff training",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13/05/2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112537",
"name": "Bolton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "BOLTON",
"postalCode": "BL35DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department Of Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Mackie",
"email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385955843"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140287",
"name": "Alcohol Change UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140287",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Alcohol Change UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58170",
"name": "Bolton Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013984-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9850,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013984-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}