← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Blue Light Training

Buyer: Bolton Council →

BuyerBolton Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The authority aspires to build bridges between key services across all service areas and improve the overall response to change resistant drinkers giving better outcomes via strategic workshop planning multi-agency staff training.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provider will work from a position of independence and proven experience to deliver a series task and finish meetings which will produce a multi-agency statement of shared purpose. This statement will direct how all stakeholders can improve their responses and attitudes towards change resistant drinkers so better outcomes can be achieved. The Provider, with documented success and calculated cost savings, will then deliver core training and 'train the trainer' Blue Light sessions to modify working approaches and give Bolton a level of independence and sustainability going forward.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rehabilitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33281 median · 91.4 average (211 of 328 with a bid count)2.2 average (217 of 328 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)611 median · 6 average (3 of 61 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 61 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£6,506 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d76
Latest release ID009997-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 11:18:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024planning009997-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009997-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T11:18:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84094",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Provider will work from a position of independence and proven experience to deliver a series task and finish meetings which will produce a multi-agency statement of shared purpose. This statement will direct how all stakeholders can improve their responses and attitudes towards change resistant drinkers so better outcomes can be achieved. The Provider, with documented success and calculated cost savings, will then deliver core training and 'train the trainer' Blue Light sessions to modify working approaches and give Bolton a level of independence and sustainability going forward."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blue Light Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The authority aspires to build bridges between key services across all service areas and improve the overall response to change resistant drinkers giving better outcomes via strategic workshop planning multi-agency staff training.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84094",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1204334111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 009997-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "009997-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T11:18:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84094",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Provider will work from a position of independence and proven experience to deliver a series task and finish meetings which will produce a multi-agency statement of shared purpose. This statement will direct how all stakeholders can improve their responses and attitudes towards change resistant drinkers so better outcomes can be achieved. The Provider, with documented success and calculated cost savings, will then deliver core training and 'train the trainer' Blue Light sessions to modify working approaches and give Bolton a level of independence and sustainability going forward."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blue Light Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The authority aspires to build bridges between key services across all service areas and improve the overall response to change resistant drinkers giving better outcomes via strategic workshop planning multi-agency staff training.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84094",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1204334111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}