Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cabinet Office →
Bloomberg user licences and data licence.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065baf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032059-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 14:36:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032059-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027481-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016742-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032059-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:36:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P12120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bloomberg user licences and data licence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being processed as a direct award because there are no substitute/competing products for Bloomberg. Bloomberg is the authoritative source for commercial debt data. The Bloomberg data can only be acquired from Bloomberg themselves, it is not available through resellers and so Cabinet Office can only obtain the data through a direct award.\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 648000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 777600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extensions to extend the use of the licences."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:36:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032059-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:36:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P12120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bloomberg user licences and data licence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being processed as a direct award because there are no substitute/competing products for Bloomberg. Bloomberg is the authoritative source for commercial debt data. The Bloomberg data can only be acquired from Bloomberg themselves, it is not available through resellers and so Cabinet Office can only obtain the data through a direct award.\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 648000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 777600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extensions to extend the use of the licences."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:36:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027481-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:04:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 648000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 777600
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month extension options are available under this contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:04:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P12120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bloomberg user licences and data licence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016742-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T09:48:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 648000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 777600
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional 12 month extensions have been included in this contract subject to the buyer seeking to extend and internal approval being sort."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016742-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016742-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T09:48:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P12120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bloomberg user licences and data licence.",
"riskDetails": "For the purpose of transparency, the contract value stated in the Contract 1 section is subject to currency fluctuations between USD and GBP. This is due to the product being available exclusively from a supplier based in the United States.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is being processed as a direct award because there are no substitute/competing products for Bloomberg. Bloomberg is the authoritative source for commercial debt data. The Bloomberg data can only be acquired from Bloomberg themselves, it is not available through resellers and so Cabinet Office can only obtain the data through a direct award.\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}